Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Ristic, Borisav

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Borisav Ristić (31 Dec 1883 - 30 Oct 1967)


7 Aug 1929 - 23 Nov 1932: Chief of Staff, 5th Army District
17 Dec 1929: Promoted to Brigadni General
23 Nov 1932 - 14 Nov 1934: Commander, Moravska Division District
1 Apr 1934: Promoted to Divizijski General
14 Nov 1934 - 14 Oct 1935: Deputy Inspector of Territorial Defense
14 Oct 1935 - 27 Nov 1937: Commander, Osječka Division District
27 Nov 1937 - 28 Sep 1940: Deputy Inspector of Territorial Defense
28 Sep 1940: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Recalled; Commander, 42nd Murska Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Ristic-Borisav-t68403#239955Version : 0