Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Ristic, Grgur

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Grgur Ristić (1 Jul 1878 - 19 May 1950)


?: Commander, Infantry Brigade, Zetska Division District
1 Dec 1925: Promoted to Brigadni General
? - 11 Apr 1929: Commandant, Infantry Officers School
11 Apr 1929 - 16 Sep 1930: Commander, Zetska Division District
6 Sep 1930: Promoted to Divizijski General
16 Sep 1930 - 11 May 1933: Commandant, Infantry & Artillery Officers School
11 May 1933 - 22 Oct 1937: Inspector of Infantry
22 Oct 1937 - 20 Mar 1938: President, Military Discipline Court
20 Mar 1938 - 15 Sep 1938: Unassigned
15 Sep 1938 - 10 Oct 1938: President, Military Discipline Court


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Ristic-Grgur-t68405#239957Version : 0