Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Rupnik, Leon

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Leon Rupnik (10 Aug 1880 - 4 Sep 1946)


30 Apr 1931 - 31 Dec 1936: Chief of Staff,. 3rd Army District
28 Jun 1933: Promoted to Brigadni General
31 Dec 1936 - 20 Mar 1938: Commander, Šumadiska Division District
31 Dec 1937: Promoted to Divizijski General
20 Mar 1938 - 3 Apr 1941: Director, Fortifications Council
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Chief of Staff, 1st Army Group


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Rupnik-Leon-t68408#239960Version : 0