Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Savic, Svetislav

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Brigadni General Svetislav Savić (23 Feb 1882 - 1 Apr 1959)


30 Apr 1931 - 14 Aug 1936: Commander of Infantry, Osječka Division District
17 Dec 1932: Promoted to Brigadni General
14 Aug 1936 - 1 Dec 1938: Deputy Commander, Bregalnička Division District
1 Dec 1938 - 31 Mar 1941: Deputy Commander, Drinska Division District
31 Mar 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Adjutant-General


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Savic-Svetislav-t68412#239964Version : 0