Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Savic, Svetomir

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Brigadni General Svetomir Savić (17 Oct 1890 - 1967)


5 Oct 1935 - 1 Dec 1938: Commander, 35th Infantry Regiment
1 Dec 1938: Promoted to Brigadni General
1 Dec 1938 - 10 Sep 1939: Commander of Infantry, Kosovska Division District
10 Sep 1939 - 10 Nov 1940: Commander of Infantry, Šumadiska Division District
10 Nov 1940 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander of Infantry, Šumadiska Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Savic-Svetomir-t68413#239965Version : 0