Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Savic, Vojislav

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Vojislav Savić (2 Mar 1881 - 31 Aug 1967)


4 Dec 1929 - 20 Apr 1932: Commander of Artillery, Dunavska Division District
17 Dec 1929: Promoted to Brigadni General
20 Apr 1932 - 29 Oct 1932: Commander, Jadranska Division District
29 Oct 1932 - 16 Mar 1935: Commander, Dunavska Division District
17 Dec 1933: Promoted to Divizijski General
16 Mar 1935 - 20 Mar 1938: Director, Military Technical Factory
20 Mar 1938: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Recalled; Rear Area Commander, Kosovska Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Savic-Vojislav-t68414#239966Version : 0