Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Severní železniční NPT

Северный железнодорожный ИТЛ

     
Title:
Name:
North rail an work camp
Other names:
Other Names:
Sevželdorlag, Sevželdorstroj
Destination:
Camp Purpose:
an labor camp
Period of existence:
Operational (since - to):
10.05.1938-24.07.1950
the Estimated total number of prisoners:
Estimated Total Number of Prisoners:
-
the Estimated number of victims:
Estimated Casualty Toll:
-
State responsible for the existence of:
State Responsible for Camp Founding:
Soviet union
Superior degree:
The Upper Authority:
DD.MM.YYYY-DD.MM.YYYY GULAG
DD.MM.YYYY-DD.MM.YYYY GULŽDS
DD.MM.YYYY-DD.MM.YYYY the Northern administration of the camps of the railway construction
DD.MM.YYYY-DD.MM.YYYY GULŽDS
Branch:
Subsidiaries of Camp:
-
Commanders:
Commanders:
10.05.1938-DD.MM.YYYY Šemena, With. Also. ( )
04.04.1945-24.07.1950 Ključkin, Even. Also. ( )
the State where camp is located:
Camp Location (State):
Russia
Village:
Camp Location (Town, Village):
Kňažpogost, Jemva
GPS coordinates:
GPS Coordinates:
00°00'00.00"N 00°00'00.00"E
Accessibility:
Accessibility:
unknown
Monuments and museums in the area:
Places of Interest and Museums in the Vicinity:
-
Note:
Note:
-
Source:
Sources:
http://memo.ru/history/nkvd/gulag/
.
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Severni-zeleznicni-NPT-t127229#430626Version : 0
MOD
North rail an work camp / Северный железнодорожный исправительно-трудовой лагерь


Economic activity:
- the construction of railway lines KotlasKožva
- finishing work on the track KonošaKotlashe was building Severodvinský camp
- work to increase the permeability of the lines VelskKotlasKožva
- work in the engine plant in Kňažpogostu and in kotlaském bridge race
- construction of industrial and residential buildings
- agricultural work
- forest work
- production of lime and bricks


the Number of prisoners:
01.10.1938 — 25 199
01.01.1939 — 29 405
01.01.1940 — 26 310
01.01.1941 — 84 893
01.07.1941 — 66 926
01.01.1942 — 53 344
01.01.1943 — 29 741
DD.01.1944 — 14 757
DD.01.1945 — 12 418
01.01.1946 — 13 546
01.01.1947 — 26 599
01.01.1948 — 23 728
01.01.1949 — 29 156
01.01.1950 — 27 686


a Telegraph code:
Sosna


Additional information:
In 1950 he was the North rail camp merged with Severopečorským camp, thus creating Pečorský camp.



Sources:
- http://memo.ru/history/nkvd/gulag/.
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Severni-zeleznicni-NPT-t127229#430716Version : 0
MOD