Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Severodvinský NPT

Северо-Двинский ИТЛ

     
Title:
Name:
Severodvinský an work camp
Other names:
Other Names:
Sevdvinlag
Destination:
Camp Purpose:
an labor camp
Period of existence:
Operational (since - to):
25.09.1940-04.09.1946
the Estimated total number of prisoners:
Estimated Total Number of Prisoners:
-
the Estimated number of victims:
Estimated Casualty Toll:
-
State responsible for the existence of:
State Responsible for Camp Founding:
Soviet union
Superior degree:
The Upper Authority:
DD.MM.YYYY-DD.MM.YYYY GULŽDS
Branch:
Subsidiaries of Camp:
-
Commanders:
Commanders:
26.02.1941-24.05.1943 Makarov, Even. D. ( )
07.01.1944-01.12.1945 Umov, Even. And. ( )
DD.MM.YYYY-DD.MM.1946 Mosevič, And. And. ( )
the State where camp is located:
Camp Location (State):
Russia
Village:
Camp Location (Town, Village):
Velsk
GPS coordinates:
GPS Coordinates:
00°00'00.00"N 00°00'00.00"E
Accessibility:
Accessibility:
unknown
Monuments and museums in the area:
Places of Interest and Museums in the Vicinity:
-
Note:
Note:
-
Source:
Sources:
https://memo.ru/history/nkvd/gulag/
.
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Severodvinsky-NPT-t127227#430620Version : 0
MOD
Severodvinský an work camp / Северо-Двинский исправительно-трудовой лагерь


Economic activity:
- the construction of railway lines Konoša-Kotlas
- agricultural work


the Number of prisoners:
01.01.1941 — 15 365
01.07.1941 — 42 117
01.01.1942 — 34 425
01.01.1943 — 20 663
01.01.1944 — 9 549
01.01.1945 — 7 822
01.01.1946 — 6 969


a Telegraph code:
not


Additional information:
Finishing work on the track made the prisoners to the North of the railway an the work camp.



Sources:
- https://memo.ru/history/nkvd/gulag/.
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Severodvinsky-NPT-t127227#430623Version : 0
MOD