Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Severopečorský NPT

Северо-Печорский ИТЛ

     
Title:
Name:
Severopečorský an work camp
Other names:
Other Names:
Sevpečlag, Pečorský rail NPT, Pečorský NPT, Pieczorłag, Pečorstroj
Destination:
Camp Purpose:
an labor camp
Period of existence:
Operational (since - to):
14.05.1940-24.07.1950
the Estimated total number of prisoners:
Estimated Total Number of Prisoners:
-
the Estimated number of victims:
Estimated Casualty Toll:
-
State responsible for the existence of:
State Responsible for Camp Founding:
Soviet union
Superior degree:
The Upper Authority:
DD.MM.YYYY-DD.MM.YYYY GULŽDS
DD.MM.YYYY-DD.MM.YYYY the Northern administration of the camps of the railway construction
DD.MM.YYYY-DD.MM.YYYY GULŽDS
Branch:
Subsidiaries of Camp:
-
Commanders:
Commanders:
14.05.1940-DD.MM.YYYY Bolšakov, G. P. ( )
DD.MM.YYYY-30.04.1941 Česnokov, ( )
30.04.1941-DD.MM.YYYY Potemkin, N. F. ( )
25.01.1942-05.09.1942 Uspensky, D. In. ( )
05.09.1942-26.12.1946 Finally Got In. And. ( )
26.12.1946-14.07.1950 Borovickij, And. Also. ( )
the State where camp is located:
Camp Location (State):
Russia
Village:
Camp Location (Town, Village):
Andwithout
GPS coordinates:
GPS Coordinates:
00°00'00.00"N 00°00'00.00"E
Accessibility:
Accessibility:
unknown
Monuments and museums in the area:
Places of Interest and Museums in the Vicinity:
-
Note:
Note:
-
Source:
Sources:
https://memo.ru/history/nkvd/gulag/
.
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Severopecorsky-NPT-t127218#430578Version : 0
MOD
Severopečorský an work camp / Северо-Печорский исправительно-трудовой лагерь


Economic activity:
- construction of the section of the railway line Kotlas-Vorkuta from the Kožvy not vorkuta
- finishing work and work on increasing the permeability of the constructed lines
- completion of the work intended for likvidovaný Zapolární camp
- the construction of the first 40 miles of the track ČumMys-Kamennyj
- the construction of a shipyard and anchorages on the river Pečoře
- the construction of the coal warehouse
- the construction of the power plant
- the construction of a residential home
- manufacture of lime
- production of bricks
- forest work
- agricultural work
- work in autoopravárenském enterprise GULŽDS


the Number of prisoners:
01.07.1940 — 3 851
01.01.1941 — 34 959
15.06.1941 — 91 664
01.01.1942 — 102 354
01.01.1943 — 58 825
DD.01.1944 — 23 019
DD.01.1945 — 33 598
01.01.1946 — 34 826
01.01.1947 — 56 615
01.01.1948 — 47 815
01.01.1949 — 39 436
01.01.1950 — 42 028


a Telegraph code:
Zvezda


Additional information:
The camp was in 1950, merged with Northern railway an work camp. The new camp was referred to as Pečorský NPT. However, even Severopečorský camp was often referred to simply as Pečorský camp.



Sources:
- https://memo.ru/history/nkvd/gulag/.
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Severopecorsky-NPT-t127218#430581Version : 0
MOD