Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Simovic, Dusan

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Armijski General Dušan Simović (29 Oct 1882 - 28 Aug 1962)


26 May 1922 - 16 Feb 1925: Chief of Staff, 4th Army District
16 Feb 1925 - 24 Mar 1927: Deputy Chief of the Air Force Section, Ministry of the Army & Navy
1925: Promoted to Brigadni General
24 Mar 1927 - 22 Apr 1929: Chief of Staff of the Air Force
22 Apr 1929 - 4 Oct 1929: Deputy Commander of the Air Force
4 Oct 1929 - 16 Sep 1930: Commander, Bosanska Division District
6 Sep 1930: Promoted to Divizijski General
16 Sep 1930 - 11 May 1933: 2nd Deputy Chief of the General Staff
11 May 1933 - 16 Sep 1936: Commander of Officer Field Training Courses
16 Sep 1936 - 15 Sep 1938: Commander of the Air Force
6 Sep 1937: Promoted to Armijski General
15 Sep 1938 - 12 Mar 1940: Chief of the Army General Staff
12 Mar 1940 - 13 Nov 1940: Commander, 2nd Army District
13 Nov 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Commander of the Air Force
3 Apr 1941 - 14 Apr 1941: Chief of the General Staff


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Simovic-Dusan-t68423#239977Version : 0