Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Stajic, Mihailo

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Mihailo Stajić (18 Nov 1887 - 29 Nov 1978)


23 Mar 1934 - 27 Nov 1937: Chief of Staff, 4th Army District
6 Sep 1935: Promoted to Brigadni General
27 Nov 1937 - 5 Jun 1940: Chief of Staff, Inspectorate of Territorial Defense
5 Jun 1940 - 23 Oct 1940: Commander, Šumadiska Division District
23 Oct 1940 - 27 Mar 1941: Commander of the Royal Guard
1 Dec 1940: Promoted to Divizijski General
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Rear Area Commander, 5th Army


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Stajic-Mihailo-t68435#239990Version : 0