Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Stankovic, Nikola

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Vice-admiral Nikola Stanković (22 Apr 1875 - ?)


5 Mar 1921 - 16 Mar 1923: Commander, II. Navy Coastal Command
16 Mar 1923 - 1928: Commander, Training Squadron
1928 - 11 Apr 1929: Attached to the Naval Equipment Procurement Commission, Prague
17 Dec 1928: Promoted to Kontra-admiral
11 Apr 1929 - 27 Dec 1929: Commander, III. Navy Coastal Command
Dec 1929: Promoted to Vice-admiral
27 Dec 1929 - 7 Apr 1932: Deputy Commander of the Navy
7 Apr 1932 - 6 Mar 1934: Commander of the Navy


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Stankovic-Nikola-t68442#239997Version : 0