Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Stefanovic, Ljubomir

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Ljubomir Stefanović (6 Sep 1889 - 1971)


8 May 1936 - 3 Nov 1938: Chief of Staff, 2nd Army District
6 Sep 1936: Promoted to Brigadni General
3 Nov 1938 - 29 Jan 1940: Chief of Directorate II, General Staff
29 Jan 1940 - 23 Oct 1940: Chief of Staff, Inspectorate-General of the Armed Forces
23 Oct 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Commander, Dravska Division District
1 Sep 1940: Promoted to Divizijski General
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Chief of Staff, 2nd Army Group


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Stefanovic-Ljubomir-t68449#240004Version : 0