Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Stojsic, Aleksandar

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Aleksandar Stojšić (27 Oct 1874 - 26 May 1937)


5 Apr 1920 - 10 Jun 1920: Commander, 1st Infantry Brigade/Jadranska Division District
10 Jun 1920 - 15 Sep 1921: Commander Vardarska Infantry Brigade
15 Sep 1921 - 23 Dec 1924: Commander, Zetska Division District
5 Jan 1923: Promoted to Divizijski General
23 Dec 1924 - 30 May 1925: Attached to the Staff, 2nd Army District
30 May 1925 - 11 Apr 1929: Deputy Commander, 2nd Army District
11 Apr 1929 - 30 Apr 1931: Deputy Commander, 4th Army District
26 Aug 1930 - 16 Sep 1930: Acting Commander, 4th Army District


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Stojsic-Aleksandar-t68459#240015Version : 0