Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Tesanovic, Uros

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Uroš Tešanović (3 Jan 1891 - 18 Dec 1965)


26 Mar 1937 - 3 Nov 1938: Chief of Staff, 3rd Army District
1 Apr 1937: Promoted to Brigadni General
3 Nov 1938 - 31 Oct 1939: Deputy Commandant of the Military Academy
31 Oct 1939 - 11 Dec 1940: Commandant of the Military Academy
11 Dec 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Commander, Šumadijska Division District
1 Apr 1941: Promoted to Divizijski General
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commandant of the Military Academy


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Tesanovic-Uros-t68469#240027Version : 0