Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Tonic, Lazar

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Lazar Tonić (6 Apr 1884 - 1975)


3 Dec 1932 - 7 Oct 1935: Chief of General Staff Section, Ministry of the Army & Navy
28 Jun 1933: Promoted to Brigadni General
7 Oct 1935 - 6 Sep 1936: Chief of Section II, Inspectorate of Territorial Defense
6 Sep 1936 - 26 Sep 1936: Chief of Operations, General Staff
26 Sep 1936 - 15 May 1938: Commander, Dravska Division District
6 Sep 1937: Promoted to Divizijski General
15 May 1938 - 23 Oct 1940: Commander, Moravska Division District
23 Oct 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Commandant, Sarajevo Officers School
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander, 46th Moravska Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Tonic-Lazar-t68478#240036Version : 0