Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

11. velitelství stíhacího letectva [1942-1944]

XI Fighter Command

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Vytvořeno jako XI Interceptor Command 8.3.1942
Aktivováno 15.3.1942
Přetvořeno na XI Fighter Command v květnu 1942
Zrušeno 31.3.1944


GROUPS
343rd - 1942 - 1944


STATIONS
Anchorage, Elmendorf Army Air Base , 15.3.1942
Adak, Adak Army Airfield , 12.9.1943 - 31.3.1944


COMMANDERS
Col Norman D Sillin, 15.3.1942
Col Phineas K Morrill Jr, 6.9.1942
Lt Col Donald E Meade, 15.7.1943
Col William E Elder, 25.2.1944
Lt Col Don L Wilhelm Jr, 20. - 31.3.1944


CAMPAIGNS
Aleutian Islands


DECORATIONS
None


INSIGNE
None
URL : https://www.valka.cz/11-velitelstvi-stihaciho-letectva-1942-1944-t7169#16908Version : 0