Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

13. velitelství bombardovacího letectva [1942-1946]

XIII Bomber Command

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Vytvořeno jako XIII Bomber Command 14.12.1942
Aktivováno 13.1.1943
Deaktivováno 15.3.1946
Zrušeno 8.10.1948

GROUPS
5th - 1943 - 1946
21th - 1943
42nd - 1943 - 1945
307th - 1943 - 1945

STATIONS
Luganville, Pekoa Airfield / , 13.1.1943
Guadalcanal, 20.8.1943
Los Negros, 1.6.1944
Wakde, Wakde Airfield / , 3.9.1944
Daruba (Morotai Island), Wama Airfield / , 17.10.1944
City of Angeles, Army Air Base Clark Field / , 27.8.1945 - 15.3.1946

COMMANDERS
Col Harlan T McCormick, 13.1.1943
Col James M Fitzmaurice, 6.4.1943
Brig Gen Glen C Jamison, 16.6.1943
Brig Gen William A Matheny, 10.8.1943
Brig Gen Carl A Brandt, 2.2. - říjen 1945

CAMPAIGNS
Central Pacific
China Defensive
Guadalcanal
New Guinea
Northern Solomons
Eastern Mandates
Bismarck Archipelago
Western Pacific
Leyte
Luzon
Southern Philippines
China Offensive

DECORATIONS
None

INSIGNE
None
URL : https://www.valka.cz/13-velitelstvi-bombardovaciho-letectva-1942-1946-t7172#16911Version : 0