Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Zapolární NPT

Заполярный ИТЛ

     
Title:
Name:
Zapolární an work camp
Other names:
Other Names:
Zapoljarlag, Polar NPT
Destination:
Camp Purpose:
an labor camp
Period of existence:
Operational (since - to):
12.03.1941-25.01.1942
the Estimated total number of prisoners:
Estimated Total Number of Prisoners:
-
the Estimated number of victims:
Estimated Casualty Toll:
-
State responsible for the existence of:
State Responsible for Camp Founding:
Soviet union
Superior degree:
The Upper Authority:
DD.MM.YYYY-DD.MM.YYYY GULPS
DD.MM.YYYY-DD.MM.YYYY GULŽDS
Branch:
Subsidiaries of Camp:
-
Commanders:
Commanders:
DD.MM.YYYY-DD.MM.YYYY, ( )
the State where camp is located:
Camp Location (State):
Russia
Village:
Camp Location (Town, Village):
?
GPS coordinates:
GPS Coordinates:
00°00'00.00"N 00°00'00.00"E
Accessibility:
Accessibility:
unknown
Monuments and museums in the area:
Places of Interest and Museums in the Vicinity:
-
Note:
Note:
-
Source:
Sources:
http://memo.ru/history/nkvd/gulag/
.
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Zapolarni-NPT-t127362#430914Version : 0
MOD
Zapolární an work camp / Заполярный исправительно-трудовой лагерь


Economic activity:
- construction of a temporary port in the Jugorském channel and the temporary winter road (from vorkutské side)
- construction of railway tracks Vorkuta—Chabarovo (from vorkutské side)


the Number of prisoners:
01.12.1941 — 999
01.01.1942 — 995
01.03.1942 — 571


a Telegraph code:
not


Additional information:
The order of 12. 3. 1941 was established the Polar of the NPT, which had the task to build a port and a plant in Chabarovu. This was in theory subordinate to the GULPS. The second order of 25. 7. 1941 under the GULŽDS set up two camps, which were to build a port in Chabarovu and the railway line from not vorkuta to Jugorskému strait. In the third order of 4. 9. 1941 is first mentioned Zapolární camp. The order at the same time defines the area of activity Zapolárního and Jugorského camp. Both should participate in the construction of winter roads, respectively the railway from not vorkuta to Jugorskému strait. Zapolární camp from the direction of not vorkuta, Jugorský direction from the strait.


Sources:
- http://memo.ru/history/nkvd/gulag/.
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Zapolarni-NPT-t127362#430915Version : 0
MOD