Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Zivkovic, Dimitrije

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Armijski General Dimitrije Živković (6 Oct 1884 - 9 Aug 1961)


30 Apr 1929 - 6 Sep 1936: Chief of Operations, General Staff
17 Dec 1929: Promoted to Brigadni General
1 Apr 1934: Promoted to Divizijski General
6 Sep 1936 - 23 Sep 1939: Commander, Drinska Division District
23 Sep 1939 - 27 Dec 1939: Commander, Jadranska Division District
27 Dec 1939: Retired
27 Mar 1941 - 3 Apr 1941: Recalled; Commander of Cavalry
1 Apr 1941: Promoted to Armijski General
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander, 6th Army


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Zivkovic-Dimitrije-t68521#240080Version : 0