Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Zugic, Ilija

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Ilija Žugić (30 Jul 1888 - 4 Jun 1962)


14 Aug 1936 - 20 Mar 1938: Commandant of Šibenika
6 Sep 1936: Promoted to Brigadni General
20 Mar 1938 - 23 Oct 1940: Commander of Artillery, Coastal Army District
23 Oct 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Commander, Bosanska Division District
1 Dec 1940: Promoted to Divizijski General
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander, 10th Bosanska Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Zugic-Ilija-t68525#240085Version : 0