Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Viest, Rudolf

     
Příjmení:
Surname:
Viest
Jméno:
Given Name:
Rudolf
Jméno v originále:
Original Name:
Rudolf Viest
Fotografie či obrázek:
Photograph or Picture:

Hodnost:
Rank:
armádní generál in memoriam
Akademický či vědecký titul:
Academic or Scientific Title:
-
Šlechtický titul:
Hereditary Title:
-
Datum, místo narození:
Date and Place of Birth:
24.09.1890 Revúca /
Datum, místo úmrtí:
Date and Place of Decease:
DD.MM.1945 ?
Nejvýznamnější funkce:
(maximálně tři)
Most Important Appointments:
(up to three)
od 7.10.1944 veliteľ 1. čs. armády na
Slovensku
Jiné významné skutečnosti:
(maximálně tři)
Other Notable Facts:
(up to three)
Od 22.8.1944 bol členom delegácie londýnskej čs. vlády na rokovaní v Moskve. Tam ho zastihla správa o vypuknutí SNP. Na návrh ministra národnej obrany zo 6.9.1944 ho prezident E. Beneš 19.9.1944 menoval za vel. 1. čs. armády, velenie prevzal 7.10.1944.
Související články:
Related Articles:
Zdroje:
Sources:
Zpracováno na základě grantu Ministerstva obrany ČR a Občanského sdružení valka.cz


Vojenský ústřední archiv, fond Kvalifikační listiny vojenských osob
URL CZ: https://www.valka.cz/Viest-Rudolf-t1861#366638Verze : 0
URL EN: https://www.armedconflicts.com/Viest-Rudolf-t1861#366638Version : 0
MOD
     
Příjmení:
Surname:
Viest
Jméno:
Given Name:
Rudolf
Jméno v originále:
Original Name:
Rudolf Viest
Všeobecné vzdělání:
General Education:
DD.09.1905-DD.06.1909 Královská obchodní akademie, Budapest
Vojenské vzdělání:
Military Education:
DD.11.1911-DD.02.1912 Škola jednoročních dobrovolníků, Graz
DD.09.1920-DD.02.1922 Kurs pro výchovu důstojníků generálního štábu, Praha
DD.11.1922-DD.10.1923 Válečná škola, Praha
DD.01.1931-DD.09.1931 Kurs pro vyšší velitele, Praha
Důstojnické hodnosti:
Officer Ranks:
01.10.1912 kadet rakousko-uherské branné moci
11.11.1914 praporčík rakousko-uherské branné moci
21.04.1916 podporučík srbské armády
01.02.1917 podporučík ruské armády
07.02.1918 poručík legií
25.09.1918 kapitán legií
01.05.1919 major legií
15.07.1920 major pěchoty
30.12.1922 podplukovník pěchoty
01.09.1923 podplukovník generálního štábu
04.05.1928 plukovník generálního štábu
13.07.1933 brigádní generál
22.01.1938 divisní generál
01.04.1939 generál 1. triedy slovenské branné moci
28.05.1942 odebrána generálská hodnost slovenské branné moci
05.11.1947 armádní generál in memoriam
Průběh vojenské služby:
Military Career:
Automaticky vyplněné položky:
00.07.1923-00.10.1924 Náčelník štábu : 2. divise
DD.12.1929-DD.09.1931 Velitel : Pěší pluk 23
00.12.1931-13.07.1933 Náčelník štábu : Zemské vojenské velitelství v Bratislavě
13.07.1933-DD.10.1934 Náčelník štábu : Zemské vojenské velitelství v Bratislavě
31.10.1934-15.10.1935 Velitel : 8. pěší brigáda
15.10.1935-30.09.1936 Velitel : 1. divise
27.09.1938-05.10.1938 Velitel : Velitelství VI. sboru
15.01.1940-13.06.1940 Velitel : 1. československá divise
07.10.1944-28.10.1944 Velitel : 1. československá armáda na Slovensku

Ručně vyplněné položky:
DD.10.1911-DD.11.1911 jednoroční dobrovolník Pěšího pluku č. 7, Klagenfurt
DD.11.1911-DD.02.1912 vojenské studium, Graz
DD.02.1912-DD.10.1912 velitel pěší čety Pěšího pluku č. 7, Klagenfurt
DD.08.1914-DD.11.1914 velitel pěší čety Pěšího pluku č. 5, východoevropské válčiště
25.11.1914-25.11.1914 zajetí na východoevropském válčišti
DD.11.1914-DD.05.1916 ruské zajatecké tábory
DD.05.1916-DD.09.1916 velitel pěší čety 1. srbského dobrovolnického pluku, východoevropské válčiště
DD.09.1916-DD.12.1916 nemocniční ošetřování po zranění
DD.12.1916-DD.02.1917 velitel pěší roty 1. srbského dobrovolnického pluku, východoevropské válčiště
DD.MM.1917-DD.MM.1917 převeden k československým vojenským jednotkám
DD.07.1917-DD.09.1917 velitel pěší čety 6. československého střeleckého pluku
DD.09.1917-DD.05.1918 velitel pěší čety 7. československého střeleckého pluku, Běrezaň a přesun
DD.05.1918-DD.04.1919 velitel pěší roty 7. československého střeleckého pluku, sibiřské válčiště
DD.04.1919-DD.07.1919 velitel Československého výchovného tábora pro Slováky, Irkutsk
DD.07.1919-DD.08.1919 velitel praporu 12. československého střeleckého pluku, sibiřské válčiště
DD.08.1919-DD.07.1920 zástupce velitele 12. československého střeleckého pluku, sibiřské válčiště a přesun
DD.07.1920-DD.09.1920 repatriační dovolená
DD.09.1920-DD.02.1922 vojenské studium, Praha
DD.02.1922-DD.11.1922 vojenský přidělenec, Budapest
DD.11.1922-DD.10.1923 vojenské studium, Praha
DD.10.1923-DD.09.1924 náčelník štábu 2. divise, Plzeň
DD.09.1924-DD.11.1925 podnáčelník štábu Zemského vojenského velitelství pro Slovensko, Bratislava
DD.11.1925-DD.12.1929 vojenský přidělenec, Warszawa
DD.12.1929-DD.01.1931 velitel Pěšího pluku 23, Trnava
DD.01.1931-DD.09.1931 vojenské studium, Praha
DD.09.1931-DD.10.1934 náčelník štábu Zemského vojenského velitelství v Bratislavě
DD.10.1934-DD.10.1935 velitel 8. pěší brigády, Vysoké Mýto
DD.10.1935-DD.09.1936 velitel 1. divise, Praha
DD.09.1936-DD.11.1937 zástupce velitele I. sboru, Praha
DD.11.1937-DD.09.1938 zástupce velitele VI. sboru, Košice
DD.09.1938-DD.10.1938 velitel VI. sboru, branná pohotovost státu
DD.10.1938-DD.03.1939 člen československo-maďarské delimitační komise, Budapest
DD.03.1939-DD.08.1939 inspektor Gererálného inšpektorátu brannej moci, Bratislava
10.08.1939-10.08.1939 odchod do exilu
DD.09.1939-DD.11.1939 zástupce přednosty Československé vojenské kanceláře, Paris
DD.11.1939-DD.01.1940 zástupce přednosty Československé vojenské správy, Paris
DD.01.1940-DD.06.1940 velitel 1. československé divise, Agde
DD.06.1940-DD.07.1940 zástupce přednosty Československé vojenské správy, Paris a London
DD.07.1940-DD.05.1942 státní tajemník Ministerstva národní obrany v exilu, London
DD.05.1942-DD.08.1944 státní ministr Ministerstva národní obrany v exilu, London
DD.08.1944-DD.10.1944 zástupce vládního delegáta pro osvobozené území, středoevropské válčiště
DD.10.1944-DD.11.1944 velitel 1. armády, středoevropské válčiště
03.11.1944-03.11.1944 zajat na středoevropském válčišti
DD.11.1944-DD.04.1945 německé zajetí
DD.04.1945-DD.MM.RRRR nezvěstný
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR
Vyznamenání:
Awards:

DD.MM.1916

Řád Sv. Anny 3. třídy s meči a mašlí
Order of St. Anne 3rd Class with Swords and Bow
Орден Святой Анны 3 степень с мечами
-

DD.MM.1916

Medaile za chrabrost Miloše Obiliče zlatá
Bravery Medal Milosh Obilic Golden
Mедаља за храброст Милош Обилић Златна
-

DD.MM.1919

Řád Sv. Anny 3. třídy s meči a mašlí
Order of St. Anne 3rd Class with Swords and Bow
Орден Святой Анны 3 степень с мечами
-

DD.MM.1919

Válečný kříž
Croix de Guerre
-

DD.MM.1919

Řád Sokola - s meči
Order of Falcon with Swords
-

DD.MM.1920

Vojenský kříž
Military Cross
-

DD.MM.1920

Válečný kříž 1918
War Cross 1918
-

DD.MM.1922

Medaile vítězství
Victory Medal
-

DD.MM.1922

Revoluční medaile
Revolutionary Medal
-

DD.MM.1923

Pamětní medaile na válku 1914-1918
Commemorative Medal for War 1914-1918
Spomenica rata 1914-1918
-

DD.MM.1927

Řád Čestné legie 5. třída
Order of Legion of Honour 5th Class
Ordre de la Légion d'Honneur Chevalier
-

DD.MM.1928

Pamětní medaile na válku 1914-1918
Commemorative Medal for War 1914-1918
Spomenica rata 1914-1918
-

DD.MM.1929

Řád Jugoslávské koruny 4. třída
Order of Yugoslav Crown 4th Class
Orden Jugoslavenske krune 4 stepen
-

DD.MM.1930

Řád polského znovuzrození 3. třída
Order of Polonia Restituta 3rd Class
Order Odrodzenia Polski III Klasa
-

DD.MM.1940

Válečný kříž 1939
War Cross 1939
-

DD.MM.1941

Řád Britského Impéria 3. třída (CBE)
Order of British Empire 3rd Class (CBE)
-

DD.MM.1941

Válečný kříž 1939-1945
Cross of War
Croix de Guerre
-

DD.MM.1941

Řád polského znovuzrození 2. třída
Order of Polonia Restituta 2nd Class
Order Odrodzenia Polski II Klasa
-

DD.MM.1942

Řád Jugoslávské koruny 2. třída
Order of Yugoslav Crown 2nd Class
Orden Jugoslavenske krune 2 stepen
-

DD.MM.1944

Pamětní medaile československé armády v zahraničí
Commemorative Medal of Czechoslovak Army Abroad

-

DD.MM.1944

Medaile za zásluhy I. stupeň
Medal for Merit 1st Class
-

DD.MM.1945

Hvězda 1939-1945
1939–45 Star
in memoriam

DD.MM.1945

Řád Slovenského národního povstání I. třída
Order of Slovak National Uprising 1st class
Rad Slovenského národného povstania I. trieda
in memoriam

DD.MM.1947

Odznak Československého partyzána
Decoration of Czechoslovak Partisan
in memoriam

DD.MM.1947

Válečný kříž 1939
War Cross 1939
in memoriam

DD.MM.1948

Bachmačská pamětní medaile
Commemorative medal of Battle of Bachmach
in memoriam

DD.MM.1969

Řád rudé zástavy
Order of Red Banner
in memoriam

DD.MM.1991

Řád Milana Rastislava Štefánika, 3. třída
Order of Milan Rastislau Stefanik, 3rd Class
in memoriam

30.08.1995

Řád Ľudovíta Štúra I. třídy
Order of Ludovit Stur 1st Class
Rad Ľudovíta Štúra I. triedy
in memoriam

DD.MM.2008

Kříž obrany státu ministra obrany České republiky
State Defence Cross of the defence minister of the Czech republic
in memoriam

Poznámka:
Note:
2. 11. 1944 generáli Viest a Golian spolu so skupinou vojakov sa dostali do Pohronského Bukovca. V tejto obci boli povstaleckí generáli na druhý deň – 3. 11. 1944 – zajatí. Oboch eskortovali do Banskej Bystrice, neskôr do Bratislavy. Odtiaľ ich 10. 11. 1944 previezli do Viedne a ešte v ten istý deň do Berlína. Okolnosti ich smrti dodnes neboli objasnené.
03.09.2007-DD.MM.RRRR po generálovi Viestovi udelený čestný názov 2. mechanizovanej brigády
Zdroje:
Sources:
Zpracováno na základě grantu Ministerstva obrany ČR a Občanského sdružení valka.cz


Vojenský ústřední archiv, fond Kvalifikační listiny vojenských osob
URL CZ: https://www.valka.cz/Viest-Rudolf-t1861#375534Verze : 0
URL EN: https://www.armedconflicts.com/Viest-Rudolf-t1861#375534Version : 0
MOD
Army General in memoriam Rudolf Viest

(9/24/1890 Revúca - 1945?)

Rudolf Viest was born on September 24, 1890 in Revúca.

Revúca was a town where the first Slovak grammar school was founded in 1862 and since then it has lived a lively national life. Viest's family belonged to those that played a large part in the cultivation of national culture and Slovak national consciousness even at a time of strong Hungarianization.

As the living conditions of the Viestovs significantly deteriorated after the death of their father, later the whole family moved to Budapest, where Rudolf's brother Ivan studied and where he had some contacts. It was the only way to provide study for others.

Rudolf Viest got to Budapest, where he graduated from the Higher Industrial School and after a short job he was called as a volunteer on October 1, 1911 to one year of military service, which he served in the 7th Infantry Regiment in Graz.

On August 1, 1914, after the declaration of general mobilization, he began military service with the 5th Infantry Regiment and as a platoon commander went with him to the front. On November 24, 1914, he was captured in Cracow as a soldier of the Austro-Hungarian army, and in August 1915, immediately after his recovery, he enlisted in the Serbian army to fight at the front. In this context, a special chapter in his life was the formation of Czechoslovak military units in Russia, where he was later on his own application translated. He himself participated together with others in the organization of Czechoslovakia. troops in Russia. In 1920, after various hardships, he returned to his homeland.

The emerging Czechoslovakia meant another turning point in his life. On January 1, 1921, he was accepted into the Czechoslovak army as a professional officer. He served in the army as an officer and later held important positions in the General Staff.

Mobilization in September 1938 caught gen. Viesta in Košice, where from 1 December 1937 he was the deputy commander of VI. choir. The news of the Munich dictatorship caught him on September 30, 1938, when, on the basis of an order, he moved through České Budějovice to Soběslav, where the headquarters of his corps was later determined. Even then, he himself understood that the political situation in Europe is not good and also that for Hitler's Germany Munich and Czechoslovakia only at the beginning of a larger aggression leading to war.

After these unhappy months, the declaration of an independent Slovak state in 1939 was another heavy blow for General Viest. Even before the meeting of the Slovak Parliament on March 14, 1939, together with Janko Jesenský, Jozef Gregor Tajovský and other Czechoslovak legionaries, he drew up a memorandum for the parliament in which he protested against the way the independent state was declared, although he knew he could no longer influence development.

He was later appointed to the position of Inspector General of the Slovak Army directly at the MNO, although he knew that it would be a formal function only. Immediately after the break-up of the Czechoslovak Republic, he was preparing to go abroad, where he intended to take an active part in the resistance. At the end of August 1939 he went on a business trip to Hungary, from which he never returned and through Yugoslavia he got to France.

Later, although the Military Court in Bratislava sentenced him to death for desertion, he personally participated in the formation of Czechoslovakia. military units in France. After the defeat of France, our troops were gradually moved to Great Britain, and in London Viest contacted dr. Beneš. Later was Czechoslovak government headed by dr. Beneš recognized as a regular part of resistance actions. The event that significantly contributed to this was the invasion of the USSR by Germany in June 1941. Shortly afterwards, Great Britain came up with an offer to create states of a broad anti-fascist coalition, which accelerated as the only possible variant of the fight against fascism.

From that moment on, Beneš was again able to serve as president. In such a situation, Viest participated in the organization of troops in Great Britain. He closely monitored the situation on the fronts of World War II and wrote his own diary about these events.

The beginning of the Slovak National Uprising caught him in Moscow, where he flew from London in the second half of August 1944 with a Czechoslovak government delegation. After the formation of the 1st Czechoslovak Army in Slovakia, he was appointed its commander on the basis of a decision of President Beneš and on the proposal of the Minister of National Defense of 6 September 1944. He was overactive in the rebel territory to stop the advance of enemy troops into his homeland, but the situation did not develop favorably. After the occupation of Banská Bystrica by German troops on October 27, 1944, the insurgent command withdrew to Donovaly. Crossing the slopes of mountain massifs and nooks was not easy. Finally, Viest together with Golian came to the village Pohronský Bukovec on November 2, 1944, after examining the situation, where they wanted to relax. At that time, they had no idea that the whole area was well mapped in advance and perfectly surrounded by the Germans.

On November 3, 1944, they were captured by German troops and taken from the village first to Banská Bystrica and then to Bratislava, where they were personally interrogated by the commander-in-chief of the German occupation forces in Slovakia, Gruppenführer SS H. Höffle. Even in these difficult situations, both generals behaved bravely. During interrogations, they often repeated that they believed in the defeat of fascism. They were later transferred to Berlin to the Reich Central Security Office and sentenced to death shortly thereafter. The place of their disposal is not yet known.



(Title edited by RoBoT)
URL CZ: https://www.valka.cz/Viest-Rudolf-t1861#6990Verze : 3
URL EN: https://www.armedconflicts.com/Viest-Rudolf-t1861#6990Version : 0
gene. Rudolf Viest and his memorial plaque in Košice on the Peace Marathon Square No. 1 with the text: "UNTIL 1938, THE COMMANDER OF THE 1ST CZECHOSLOVAK ARMY, HERO OF THE SNP, ARM. GEN. Author: akad. sculptor Frano Gibala
URL CZ: https://www.valka.cz/Viest-Rudolf-t1861#76009Verze : 0
URL EN: https://www.armedconflicts.com/Viest-Rudolf-t1861#76009Version : 0
Portrait photography



Source: leader.posazavi.com
URL CZ: https://www.valka.cz/Viest-Rudolf-t1861#373352Verze : 3
URL EN: https://www.armedconflicts.com/Viest-Rudolf-t1861#373352Version : 0
Flossenburg concentration camp is mentioned as a possible place of death of this general, but they are not cited in any case credible sources.
URL CZ: https://www.valka.cz/Viest-Rudolf-t1861#375535Verze : 0
URL EN: https://www.armedconflicts.com/Viest-Rudolf-t1861#375535Version : 0
MOD
Bust of Rudolf Viest on Námestí slobody in his hometown, Revúca

Source: own photo
URL CZ: https://www.valka.cz/Viest-Rudolf-t1861#432570Verze : 1
URL EN: https://www.armedconflicts.com/Viest-Rudolf-t1861#432570Version : 0
MOD

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Generáli Viest (vľavo) a Golian počas výpočúvania príslušníkmi nacistického Sicherheitsdienstu. Bratislava, 1944.

https://www.webumenia.sk/dielo/SVK:TMP.320

URL CZ: https://www.valka.cz/Viest-Rudolf-t1861#650859Verze : 1
URL EN: https://www.armedconflicts.com/Viest-Rudolf-t1861#650859Version : 0
MOD