Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Hess, Alexander

     
Příjmení:
Surname:
Hess
Jméno:
Given Name:
Alexander
Jméno v originále:
Original Name:
Alexander Hess
Fotografie či obrázek:
Photograph or Picture:
Hodnost:
Rank:
generálmajor in memoriam
Akademický či vědecký titul:
Academic or Scientific Title:
-
Šlechtický titul:
Hereditary Title:
-
Datum, místo narození:
Date and Place of Birth:
04.05.1898 Karlova Huť /
Datum, místo úmrtí:
Date and Place of Decease:
10.08.1981 Broksville, Florida
Nejvýznamnější funkce:
(maximálně tři)
Most Important Appointments:
(up to three)
velitel 310. perute
velitel 2. leteckého sboru
Jiné významné skutečnosti:
(maximálně tři)
Other Notable Facts:
(up to three)
diplomat
vedoucí výprav čs. letectva na OH v Berlíně (1936) a na leteckém soutěži v Curychu (1937)
Související články:
Related Articles:

Zdroje:
Sources:
Láník, Jaroslav a kolektiv: Vojenské osobnosti československého odboje 1939-1945. Ministerstvo obrany ČR-AVIS, Praha 2005, ISBN 80-7278-233-9
Irra, Miroslav: Československé vojenské letectva 1945-1950. Sv. 1. Organizační vývoj a personální výstavba. Cheb, Svět křídel 2006.
Rajlich, Jiří - Sehnal, Jiří: Stíhači nad Kanálem, Naše Vojsko, Praha 1993, ISBN 80-206-0320-4
Rajlich, Jiří: Na nebi hrdého Albionu, 1. část, Ares, Praha 1999, ISBN 80-86158-17-9
Rajlich, Jiří: Na nebi sladké Francie, Svět křídel, Cheb 2008, ISBN 978-80-86808-51-2
aces.safarikovi.org
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Hess-Alexander-t46651#345372Version : 0
     
Příjmení:
Surname:
Hess
Jméno:
Given Name:
Alexander
Jméno v originále:
Original Name:
Alexander Hess
Všeobecné vzdělání:
General Education:
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.06.1916 maturita na státní reálce v Praze II
Vojenské vzdělání:
Military Education:
DD.MM.1916-14.10.1916 škola pro důstojníky pěchoty v záloze
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.03.1921 kurs leteckých pozorovatelů
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.1924 pilotní a stíhací výcvik
04.10.1937-DD.MM.RRRR kurs pro velitele oddílů
Důstojnické hodnosti:
Officer Ranks:
DD.09.1918 poručík
DD.MM.192? nadporučík
DD.MM.192? kapitán
DD.MM.193? štábní kapitán
DD.MM.193? major
01.03.1941 podplukovník
07.03.1945 plukovník
10.09.1991 generálmajor in memoriam
Průběh vojenské služby:
Military Career:
Automaticky vyplněné položky:
DD.03.1921-15.07.1921 Velitel : Letecká rota 61
01.02.1925-01.04.1925 Velitel : Letka 2
DD.05.1925-DD.04.1926 Velitel : Letka 34
DD.07.1926-DD.08.1926 Velitel : Letka 34
DD.11.1927-DD.02.1928 Velitel : Letka 38
DD.04.1927-DD.06.1928 Velitel : Letka 36
01.10.1929-00.09.1931 Velitel : Letka 2
01.03.1938-09.08.1938 Velitel : III. peruť leteckého pluku 4
15.09.1938-25.09.1938 Velitel : III. peruť leteckého pluku 4
24.09.1938-10.11.1938 Velitel : III. peruť leteckého pluku 4, velitelství
12.07.1940-28.02.1941 Velitel : 310. peruť RAF
30.11.1946-01.08.1947 Velitel : Velitelství letectva 2. oblasti
01.08.1947-25.02.1948 Velitel : II. letecký sbor

Ručně vyplněné položky:
11.05.1916-26.04.1917 Pěší pluk č. 88 - jednoroční dobrovolník
26.04.1917-DD.11.1918 Pěší pluk č. 102
DD.11.1918-31.12.1918 Pěší pluk 48
30.06.1919-01.05.1920 Pěší pluk 17
DD.03.1921-DD.MM.RRRR Letecký pluk 2
01.09.1924-DD.MM.RRRR Letka 2
31.01.1925-DD.MM.RRRR Letka 32 - velitel
22.05.1925-DD.MM.RRRR Letka 34 - velitel
13.09.1926-DD.MM.RRRR Letka 11 - velitel
30.03.1927-DD.MM.RRRR Letka 36 - velitel
DD.11.1927-DD.02.1928 Letka 38 - velitel
14.09.1927-20.10.1927 detašmán v Boce Kotorské
05.06.1928-DD.MM.RRRR Letka 11 - velitel
15.03.1929-01.10.1929 Letka 10 - velitel
01.10.1929-DD.MM.RRRR Letka 2 - velitel
01.09.1931-01.03.1934 Cvičná letka Leteckého pluku 1 - velitel
01.03.1934-DD.MM.1937 Ministerstvo národní obrany - referent III/1. oddělení
DD.MM.1937-DD.MM.1938 Letecký pluk 4
DD.MM.1938-25.10.1938 Letecká peruť III/1 - velitel
25.10.1938-DD.MM.1938 Polní peruť III/2 - velitel
DD.MM.1938-DD.MM.1939 Letecká peruť III/1 - velitel
DD.MM.1940-14.04.1940 Československá vojenská správa v Paříži
15.04.1940-16.05.1940 Výcvikové středisko stíhačů v Chartres
16.05.1940-13.06.1940 Místní letecká obrana Chartres
12.07.1940-28.02.1941 310. peruť RAF - velitel
01.03.1941-30.09.1941 styčný důstojník při Velitelství stíhacího letectva
DD.MM.1942-DD.09.1945 čs. letecký atašé v USA
21.09.1945-15.02.1946 čs. letecký atašé v Kanadě
DD.03.1946-30.11.1946 Ministerstvo národní obrany
30.11.1946-01.08.1947 Velitelství letectva 2. oblasti - zatímní velitel
01.08.1947-27.02.1948 II. letecký sbor - zatímní velitel
Vyznamenání:
Awards:

27.10.1940

Záslužný letecký kříž
Distinguished Flying Cross
-

28.10.1940

Válečný kříž 1939
War Cross 1939
-

DD.MM.RRRR

Válečná medaile 1939-1945
War Medal 1939-1945
-

DD.MM.RRRR

Evropská hvězda leteckých osádek
Air Crew Europe Star
-

DD.MM.RRRR

Hvězda 1939-1945
1939–45 Star
se štítkem Bitva o Británii / with Battle of Britain Clasp

DD.MM.RRRR

Medaile Za chrabrost před nepřítelem
Medal "For Gallantry"
-

DD.MM.RRRR

Medaile za zásluhy I. stupeň
Medal for Merit 1st Class
-

DD.MM.RRRR

Pamětní medaile československé armády v zahraničí
Commemorative Medal of Czechoslovak Army Abroad

se štítky Francie a Velká Británie / with France and Great Britain clasps

DD.MM.RRRR

Medaile za obranu
Defence Medal
-

Poznámka:
Note:
DD.01.1940- odchod do exilu
DD.06.1948- odchod do exilu


hodnost v RAF - Group Captain
číslo v RAF - 81 888
Zdroje:
Sources:
Láník, Jaroslav a kolektiv: Vojenské osobnosti československého odboje 1939-1945. Ministerstvo obrany ČR-AVIS, Praha 2005, ISBN 80-7278-233-9
Irra, Miroslav: Československé vojenské letectva 1945-1950. Sv. 1. Organizační vývoj a personální výstavba. Cheb, Svět křídel 2006.
Rajlich, Jiří - Sehnal, Jiří: Stíhači nad Kanálem, Naše Vojsko, Praha 1993, ISBN 80-206-0320-4
Rajlich, Jiří: Na nebi hrdého Albionu, 1. část, Ares, Praha 1999, ISBN 80-86158-17-9
Rajlich, Jiří: Na nebi sladké Francie, Svět křídel, Cheb 2008, ISBN 978-80-86808-51-2
aces.safarikovi.org
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Hess-Alexander-t46651#457765Version : 0
MOD
major General in memoriam, Group Captain Alexander Hess

* 4. may 1898, Karlova Huť
+ 10. August 1981, Brooksvill


After graduating from the real gymnasium in Prague was in June 1916 drafted and as a one-year volunteer came to Infantry-Regiment Nr. 88, from October 1916 he commanded a platoon on the Russian and from April 1917 on the Italian front, where he was twice wounded, war ended in the rank of lieutenant and commander of the protiplynové units. After returning from the front began to study mechanical engineering study at the Czech technical university in Prague, in June 1919 he volunteered for the army and served as a platoon commander of Infantry regiment 71 of the domestic troops in the New Castles and Žilina.

In may of 1920 passed into a state of vzduchoplavectva, attended a course for air observer and served in Air platoon 1 within the Aviation regiment 2 in Olomouc. In the summer of 1924 he attended a course for pilots of single-engine aircraft and of course the fighter pilots within the Military aviation school in Cheb and was relegated to Squadron 33. regiment. In September 1924 he was transferred to the Flyers 2 from Aviation regiment 1 in Kbely, in the framework of the regiment he commanded from February 1925 Squadron 32, from may of 1925 Squadron 34, from September, 1926, the Flight 11, from march 1927 Squadron 36 and also participated in the activities of the air détachementu in Komboru. In June 1928 he once again became the commander of Squadron 11, from march 1929, he commanded the Flight 10, from October 1929 Flyers 2 and from march 1931 he held the position of commander of the training squadron Aviation regiment 1 of Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk in Kbely. In march 1934 he was appointed training officer for the III. the department [of aviation] Ministry of national defense, as the commander of the air crusades represented Czechoslovakia at the XI. the summer olympic games in Berlin in July 1936 and for the IV. the international aviation race in Zurich in July and August 1937. After completion of the Course for the master partitions and military bodies in Prague was in December 1937 appointed commander of the squadron Aviation regiment 4 in Pardubice, for the state of emergency in the autumn of 1938 he commanded the Field squadron III/4, reached the rank of major of the air force.

After the occupation of the Czech lands was in the summer of 1939 transferred to the provincial administration, in January 1940, however, he went into exile and through Slovakia, Hungary, Yugoslavia came to France, where he entered the czechoslovak military units. He briefly worked as a clerk III. the department [of aviation] the Military administration, from mid-April 1940, he performed the unofficial function of the commander of the czechoslovak pilots in Chestres, where přeučovali on a French fighting technique. In June 1940 took part in the fighting in France in the framework of the Escadrille Légere de Défense Chartres, after the French surrender, he managed to on the ship Arry Scheffer to get to the Uk. Here he was after a short retraining 12. July 1940 appointed commander of the 310. fighter squadron in Duxfordu, he commanded her during her deployment in the battle of Britain and up to 28. February 1941. His subordinates until the late 1940's reached the 40 some kills, 11 probable kills and six damaged enemy aircraft when his own loss of four pilots, while he himself reached two certain victories, and that even in a single day 31. August 1940. At the beginning of march 1941 he was appointed liaison officer with Fighter Command in Betley Priory and he was loaned out to the british rank of Group Captain. In January 1942 he found himself at the head of the Office of the air attache in Washington, participated in the recruitment of volunteers to the air force, pioneered the successful fight (in 1943 he published the book we Were in the battle of England), he served as liaison officer in the 111th Operational Training Unit in the Bahamas and the end of the year led the czechoslovak delegation during the formation of the International organization of civil aviation in Chicago.

In September 1945, was built to the head of the Office of the air attache in Ottawa, in march 1946 he returned home and became the head of the Study group at the air force Command of the Ministry of national defense in Prague, from November 1946 he held the position of commander of the air force Military region 2 and in June 1947 he became the commander of the the Air corps II. After the takeover of power by the communists in the still February 1948, removed from office in June 1948 pensionován. At the same time he managed to go into exile, came to the United states of america, where he later worked as a technical advisor to the airline Pan American World Airways and in the fall of 1965 he left to rest. After the death of his body remains buried in the czechoslovak department of the military cemetery in the british Brookwoodu, in September 1991 he was awarded the rank of major general in memoriam..
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Hess-Alexander-t46651#182606Version : 0
MOD
Aerial victories of Alexander of Hesse

date unit machine opponent space
31.08.1940 310. squadron Hurricane Mk.I
R4085 NN-AND
Messerschmitt Bf 109E - certainly to the south of Hornchurchu
31.08.1940 310. squadron Hurricane Mk.I
R4085 NN-AND
Dornier do 17 Z-2 W.Nr.3264 5K+KM
4./KG3 - certainly
Burnham-on-Crouch
15.09.1940 310. squadron Hurricane Mk.I
R4085 NN-AND
Messerschmitt Bf 109E - damaged to the east of London

resources
Rajlich, Jiří: The sky proud Albion, 1. part, Ares, Prague 1999, ISBN 80-86158-17-9
aces.safarikovi.org
.
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Hess-Alexander-t46651#489399Version : 0
MOD
The grave of major general and. m. Alexander Hessa, DFC vojenskom cintoríne in Brookwoode (© Radek Havelka)

.
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Hess-Alexander-t46651#422851Version : 0
MOD
Diskuse

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Poznámka v tabulce Osobnost - vojenská služba.

V kolonce Průběh vojenské služby: jsem vycházel z medailonku v 1. díle Rajlichova Albionu (Rajlich, Jiří: Na nebi hrdého Albionu, 1. část, Ares, Praha 1999, ISBN 80-86158-17-9). Z něj jsem ponechal v původní podobě průběh služby A. Hesse u letectva v meziválečném období, ačkoli se liší od údajů vložených Jirkou Fidlerem. Totéž se týká působení v čs. pěchotě po 1. sv. válce, kdy označení útvarů zřejmě vychází až z období po reorganizaci v roce 1920.
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Hess-Alexander-t46651#489356Version : 0
MOD