Polní armáda Bernolák [1939-1939]

Field Army Bernolák / Poľná armáda Bernolák
     
Název:
Name:
Polní armáda Bernolák Field Army Bernolák
Originální název:
Original Name:
Poľná armáda Bernolák
Datum vzniku:
Raised/Formed:
01.09.1939
Předchůdce:
Predecessor:
- -
Datum zániku:
Disbanded:
01.10.1939
Nástupce:
Successor:
- -
Nadřízené velitelství:
Higher Command:
01.09.1939-01.10.1939 14. armáda
01.09.1939-01.10.1939 Hlavní vojenské velitelství
01.09.1939-01.10.1939 14th Army
01.09.1939-01.10.1939 Supreme Military Headquarters
Dislokace:
Deployed:
01.09.1939-14.09.1939 Spišská Nová Ves, ? /
14.09.1939-01.10.1939 Prešov, ? /

Velitel:
Commander:
01.09.1939-01.10.1939 Čatloš, Ferdinand (Generál I. triedy)
Náčelník štábu:
Chief of Staff:
01.09.1939-01.10.1939 Novotný, Emil (Major)
Podřízené jednotky:
Subordinated Units:


Čestný název:
Honorary Name:
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.MM.RRRR
Vyznamenání:
Decorations:
DD.MM.RRRR
Poznámka:
Note:
- -
Zdroje:
Sources:
www.upn.gov.sk, Kliment, Charles K. - Nakládal, Břetislav: Slovenská armáda 1939-1945. Praha, Naše vojsko 2006.
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Polni-armada-Bernolak-1939-1939-t49262#527518 Version : 0

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Veliteľstvo slovenskej poľnej armády “Bernolák“
[29.august 1939 – 24. september 1939]


Veliteľ: gen. I. tr. Ferdinand Čatloš
Sídlo veliteľstva:
Spišská Nová Ves
Solivar pri Prešove (od 9. septembra 1939)


Poľná armáda Bernolák sa zúčastnila útoku na Poľsko. Slovenský sektor bol súčasťou úseku nemeckej armádnej skupiny Juh a jej 14. armády (gen. List). Primárnou úlohou slovenskej poľnej armády bolo kryť východné krídlo 14. armády a zabrániť prenikaniu poľských jednotiek na územie Slovenska. Do jej podriadenosti patrili tri pešie divízie a neskôr k nim pribudla Rýchla skupina s krycím názvom Kalinčiak. Divízie sa vytvorili z troch Vyšších veliteľstiev.



Podriadené jednotky:


1. divízia “Janošík“
2. divízia “Škultéty“
3. divízia “Rázus“
Rýchla skupina “Kalinčiak“



Zdroj:
Baka, I.: Slovenská republika a nacistická agresia prori Poľsku. Bratislava 2006.
Kliment, Ch.K.: Slovenská armáda 1939-1945. Plzeň 1996.
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Polni-armada-Bernolak-1939-1939-t49262#194982 Version : 0
The 14th Army, part of Army Group "South," had in its composition: 8 infantry divisions (five German and three Slovak), 3 mountain divisions, 2 armored divisions and 1 light division. They basically formed five corps:
- VIII Army Corps (8th and 28th Infantry Divisions, 5th Armored Division) - commander Maj. Gen. Ernst Busch;
- XVII Army Corps (7th, 44th, 45th Infantry Divisions) - commander Infantry Gen. Werner Kienitz;
- XVIII Armed Corps (1st and 2nd Mountain Divisions) - commander Infantry Gen. Eugen Beyer;
- XXII Army Corps (2nd Armored Division, 4th Light Division, 3rd Mountain Division) - commander Gen. Cav. Ewald Kleist;
- Slovak Field Army (the equivalent of an army corps) - commander Maj. Gen. 1st rank Ferdinand Čatloš .
In the army belt there was a reverse army group consisting of the 56th and 57th Infantry Divisions.


As of September 7, the 14th Army was assigned the VII Army Corps (27th and 68th Infantry Divisions) commanded by Infantry Gen. Eugen von Schobert, redeployed from the 10th Army. Meanwhile, between September 12 and 16, the XVIII Army Corps was assigned the 56th and 57th Infantry Divisions from the retreat of Army Group "South".


By September 2, 1939, the Command of the XVIII Army Corps commanded: 2nd Armored Division, 4th Light Division and 3rd Mountain Division, before handing them over to the newly mobilized XXII Army Corps Command. Meanwhile, the 1st and 2nd Mountain Divisions, which had previously constituted the 14th Army's retreat, were subordinated to the Command of the XVIII Army Corps


On August 27, 1939, the commander of the 14th Army, Col. Gen. Wilhelm List announced to Gen. Ferdinand Čatloš that he was taking command of the Slovak Army.



The Slovak Field Army was formed on 28.08.1939. By 8.09.1939, a total of 52,514 soldiers had been mobilized. By 20.09.1939. Slovak Army had 116,755 soldiers. The army's largest number reached just over 148,000 soldiers


The army was headed by Minister of National Defense Gen. Ferdinand Čatloš, who developed the army command (formed on the basis of the Supreme Command in Bratislava) at a command post in Spišská Nova Vsi.


It is worth noting that a 120-member liaison staff from Army Group "South" was formed at the army headquarters, headed by Major General Erwin von Engelbrecht. The work of the liaison staff practically consisted of transmitting directives (guidelines) from Gen. Lista to Gen. Čatloš. The Slovak liaison officer to the 14th Army headquarters was Slovak German Maj. Robert Schneider. In addition, coordination of German and Slovak aviation and antiaircraft defenses was to be provided by the air staff of Colonel Erhardt Krüger, with Capt. Mikuláš Lisický as liaison officer.


The Slovak Field Army (code-named "Bernolák") consisted of three infantry divisions and a fast group:


1 Infantry Division (code-named "Jánošik") - commander Gen. 2nd rank Anton Pulanich: 4th and 5th Infantry Regiments and 2nd Independent Infantry Battalion, 1st Artillery Regiment, 2nd Squadron of the 4th Artillery Regiment, 1st Reconnaissance Cavalry Division (as of 28.08.1939);


2nd Infantry Division (code name "Škultéty") - commander Lt. Gen. Ján Imro (from September 5 - Gen. 2nd Rank Alexander Čunderlik): 3rd Infantry Regiment and 1st, 3rd and 4th independent infantry battalions, 2nd Artillery Regiment, 2nd reconnaissance cavalry division (as of 28.08.1939);


3rd Infantry Division (code name "Rázus") - commander Lt. Col. Augustin Malár: 1st and 2nd Infantry Regiments and 5th and 6th Independent Infantry Battalions, 3rd Artillery Regiment, 1st Squadron of the 4th Artillery Regiment, 3rd Reconnaissance Cavalry Division (as of 28.08.1939);


Fast Group (code name "Kalinčiak") - commander Lt. Col. Ján Imro (as of 5.09.1939): 1st cavalry division, 2nd rider division, 3rd motorized division.


Additionally, the Slovak Field Army included: 4th and 51st Artillery Regiments, armored train "Bernolák" (codename "Hrlička"), Air and OPL Command, telegraph battalion "Bernolák", motorized battalion "Topol" (commander Major Štefan Čáni - from 3.09.1939).


During mobilization, the 6th (1st, 3rd, 4th sbp) and 21st (2nd, 5th, 6th sbp) Infantry Regiments were formed from independent battalions. However, the 18th and 35th Infantry Regiments were formed from scratch.


State on 15.09.1939:


1 Infantry Division (code name "Jánošik") - commander Gen. 2nd rank Anton Pulanich: 4th, 6th, 35th Infantry Regiment, 1st Artillery Regiment, 2nd Squadron of the 4th Artillery Regiment, 1st Reconnaissance Cavalry Squadron, 1st Engineering Company (motorized), 11th Engineering Company, Bridge Set No. 1, 1st Anti-Aircraft Large Caliber Machine Gun Company and Telegraph Battalion;


2 Infantry Division (code name "Škultéty") - commander Gen. 2nd rank Alexander Čunderlik): 3rd, 5th, 21st Infantry Regiment, 2nd Artillery Regiment, 2nd Reconnaissance Cavalry Squadron, 2nd Engineering Company (motorized), 12th Engineering Company, Bridge Set No. 2, 2nd Anti-Aircraft Large Caliber Machine Gun Company and Telegraph Battalion;


3 Infantry Division (code name "Rázus") - commander Col. Dipl. Augustin Malár: 1st, 2nd, 18th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Artillery Regiment, 1st Squadron of the 4th Artillery Regiment, 3rd Reconnaissance Cavalry Squadron, 3rd Engineering Company (Motorized), 13th Engineering Company (Motorized), Bridge Set No. 3, 3rd Anti-Aircraft Large Caliber Machine Gun Company and Telephone Battalion;


Fast Group (code name "Kalinčiak") - commander Lt. Col. Ján Imro: 1st cavalry division, 2nd rider division, 3rd motorized division and telephone division.


Additionally, the Slovak Field Army included: 4th and 51st Artillery Regiments, armored train "Bernolák" (codename "Hrlička"), Air and OPL Command "Ľalia", OPL Group "Šarfia", OPL Group "Čakanka", OPL District Command "Ruža", 7th battery of 153rd Anti-Aircraft Artillery Regiment, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7 anti-aircraft large-caliber machine gun company, anti-aircraft searchlight company, 4th and 14th engineering company (motorized), engineering machine company, telegraph battalion "Bernolák", construction company "Bernolák", motorized battalion "Topol" (commander Major Štefan Čáni).
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Polni-armada-Bernolak-1939-1939-t49262#150376 Version : 0

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Súčasťou poľnej armády bol aj pancierový vlak Bernolák, s krycím názvom Hrdlička. Vlak bol zaradený ako záloha armádneho velenia. Vlak bol v podriadenosti pluku útočnej vozby, odkiaľ pochádzala aj výzbroj a posádka. Vlak operoval zo stáleho stanovištia za železničnou stanicou Margecany. Tam vlak nečinne stál až do 18. septembra 1939, keď ho presunuli najprv do Krompách, potom do železničnej stanice Poprad, kde ho odzbrojili.


Zdroj: http://rail.sk/arp/slovakia/rolstock/pvlak3.htm
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Polni-armada-Bernolak-1939-1939-t49262#194989 Version : 0
Veliteľstvo Bernolák, (1939)

Veliteľstvo [29.august 1939 – 24. september 1939]

Veliteľ slovenskej poľnej army “Bernolák“ – gen. And tr. Ferdinand Čatloš,
chief of staff – major gšt. Emil Novotný
senior assistant staff – mjr gšt. Karol Peknik
chief 1 dept. staff – mjr gšt. Viliam Kanák
chief 2 dept. staff – major bummer. Alojz Androvič
chief 3 section staff – mjr gšt. Koloman Brezáni
chief of the 4th section of staff – major gšt. Alojz Bellay
veliteľ delostrelectva - colonel gšt. Rudolf Pilfousek
veliteľ air force - mjr del. Rajmund Šmarda (v r)
veliteľ NCAS - stot. years. Frantíšek Pavlišta
veliteľ engineer troops - major women. Stefan Pohranc
veliteľ tel. army - mjr tel. Ján Morvic
the chief of the ordnance department sl. - stot. spr. armour. Max. Rudolf Prokscha
the chief of sound. sl. - stot. sound. Dr Paul Frost
the chief vet. sl. - mjr vet. Dr. Nicholas Ferjenčík
chief SCD - major works. Vladimir Schmidt
the chief intend of. - major int. Vojtech Bauman
the chief spirit. sl. - colonel spirit. Valentin Vilkovský
veliteľ the main tent - por. pech. in from Matej Roth
the head of the office - por. desktop. Frantíšek Humble
veliteľ tel. práp. - stot. tel. Jozef Marko
the chief item including. - mjr Alojz Sonderlich

VHA Bratislava, f. Bernolák, škatula 6, no 43.
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Polni-armada-Bernolak-1939-1939-t49262#215355 Version : 0

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Citace - buko1 :

Súčasťou poľnej armády bol aj pancierový vlak Bernolák, s krycím názvom Hrdlička. Vlak bol zaradený ako záloha armádneho velenia. Vlak bol v podriadenosti pluku útočnej vozby, odkiaľ pochádzala aj výzbroj a posádka. Vlak operoval zo stáleho stanovištia za železničnou stanicou Margecany. Tam vlak nečinne stál až do 18. septembra 1939, keď ho presunuli najprv do Krompách, potom do železničnej stanice Poprad, kde ho odzbrojili.



Vel. pancierovego vlaku byl stot. Ján Klir
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Polni-armada-Bernolak-1939-1939-t49262#344407 Version : 0
Discussion post Fact post
Attachments

Join us

We believe that there are people with different interests and experiences who could contribute their knowledge and ideas. If you love military history and have experience in historical research, writing articles, editing text, moderating, creating images, graphics or videos, or simply have a desire to contribute to our unique system, you can join us and help us create content that will be interesting and beneficial to other readers.

Find out more