Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Jugorský NPT

Югорский ИТЛ

     
Title:
Name:
Jugorský an work camp
Other names:
Other Names:
Jugorlag, Site 300
Destination:
Camp Purpose:
an labor camp
Period of existence:
Operational (since - to):
12.03.1941-DD.01.1943
the Estimated total number of prisoners:
Estimated Total Number of Prisoners:
-
the Estimated number of victims:
Estimated Casualty Toll:
-
State responsible for the existence of:
State Responsible for Camp Founding:
Soviet union
Superior degree:
The Upper Authority:
DD.MM.YYYY-DD.MM.YYYY GULPS
DD.MM.YYYY-DD.MM.YYYY GULŽDS
Branch:
Subsidiaries of Camp:
-
Commanders:
Commanders:
25.07.1941-DD.MM.YYYY Cesarskij, With. G. ( )
27.02.1942-DD.MM.YYYY Zakharov, With. F. ( )
the State where camp is located:
Camp Location (State):
Russia
Village:
Camp Location (Town, Village):
Chabarovo
GPS coordinates:
GPS Coordinates:
00°00'00.00"N 00°00'00.00"E
Accessibility:
Accessibility:
unknown
Monuments and museums in the area:
Places of Interest and Museums in the Vicinity:
-
Note:
Note:
-
Source:
Sources:
https://memo.ru/history/nkvd/gulag/
.
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Jugorsky-NPT-t127363#430916Version : 0
MOD
Jugorský an work camp / Югорский исправительно-трудовой лагерь


Economic activity:
- the construction of the port and the plant to repair ships in Chabarovu ( Jugorský channel)
- construction of temporary winter roads, respectively the railway line Vorkuta—Chabarovo (from jugorské side)


the Number of prisoners:
IV/1941 — 5 196
01.01.42 — 5 197
01.04.42 — 5 101
01.08.42 — 4 116
11.08.42 — 912
01.09.42 — 646
01.11.42 — 646


a Telegraph code:
not


Additional information:
The order of 12. 3. 1941 was established the Polar of the NPT, which had the task to build a port and a plant in Chabarovu. This was in theory subordinate to the GULPS. The second order of 25. 7. 1941 under the GULŽDS set up two camps, which were to build a port in Chabarovu and the railway line from not vorkuta to Jugorskému strait. In the third order of 4. 9. 1941 is first mentioned Zapolární camp. The order at the same time defines the area of activity Zapolárního and Jugorského camp. Both should participate in the construction of winter roads, respectively the railway from not vorkuta to Jugorskému strait. Zapolární camp from the direction of not vorkuta, Jugorský direction from the strait.


Sources:
- https://memo.ru/history/nkvd/gulag/.
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Jugorsky-NPT-t127363#430917Version : 0
MOD