Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Belic, Vladimir

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Vladimir Belić (15 Aug 1877 - 21 Feb 1943)


1923 - 17 Feb 1927: Deputy Commandant, Military Academy
30 Oct 1923: Promoted to Brigadni General
17 Feb 1927 - 30 Apr 1931: Commander, Drinska Division District
28 Jun 1927: Promoted to Divizijski General
30 Apr 1931 - 14 Oct 1936: Deputy Commander, 1st Army District
14 Oct 1936: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Recalled; Rear Area Commander, 7th Army


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Belic-Vladimir-t68003#239315Version : 0