Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Bozic, Zivorad

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Živorad Božić (28 Dec 1885 - Feb 1945)


14 May 1931 - 23 Sep 1936: Commandant of Šibenika
6 Sep 1935: Promoted to Brigadni General
23 Sep 1936 - 6 Sep 1939: Commander of Artillery, Dravska Division District
6 Sep 1939 - 11 Sep 1939: Commander of Artillery, Dunavska Division District
11 Sep 1939 - 23 Oct 1940: Commander, Bosanska Division District
6 Sep 1940: Promoted to Divizijski General
23 Oct 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Deputy Commander, 1st Army District
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander, 33rd Lička Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Bozic-Zivorad-t68012#239324Version : 0