Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Damjanovic, Jevrem

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Jevrem Damjanović (3 Apr 1880 - 22 Jul 1962)


17 Sep 1923 - 21 Aug 1924: Commander, Bosanska Artillery Brigade
21 Oct 1923: Promoted to Brigadni General
21 Aug 1924 - 30 Nov 1926: Adjutant to the King & Marshal of the Court
6 Dec 1926 - 26 Jan 1927: Adjutant to the King
26 Jan 1927 - 28 Jan 1927: Commander, Potiska Division District
28 Jan 1927 - 22 Apr 1931: Commander, Osječka Division District
28 Jun 1927: Promoted to Divizijski General
22 Apr 1931 - 8 May 1936: Deputy Commander, 4th Army District
8 May 1936 - 3 Apr 1941: President, Permanent Commission of Inquiry


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Damjanovic-Jevrem-t68028#239340Version : 0