Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Dokic, Djuro

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Armijski General Djuro Dokić (21 Dec 1873 - 17 Jun 1946)


10 Aug 1918 - Feb 1919: Commander, Timočka Division
3 Nov 1918: Promoted to General
Feb 1919 - 23 Oct 1940: Commander, Jadranska Division District
Nov 1919 - 30 Apr 1920: Commander of Troops, Dalmatia
2 May 1920 - 1922: Commander, Dravska Division District
1922 - 28 Feb 1923: Inspector of Infantry
28 Feb 1923 - 30 Dec 1925: President, Standing Commission on Officer Promotion
30 Dec 1925 - 16 Sep 1930: Commander, 1st Army District
1 Nov 1926: Promoted to Armijski General


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Dokic-Djuro-t68057#239369Version : 0