Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Kostic, Vladislav

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Vladislav Kostić (14 Jun 1883 - 22 May 1959)


4 Dec 1930 - 16 Mar 1934: Commander of Infantry, Vardarska Division District
17 Dec 1930: Promoted to Brigadni General
16 Mar 1934 - 14 Nov 1934: Commander of Infantry, Jadranska Division District
14 Nov 1934 - 14 Oct 1935: Commander, Moravska Division District
14 Oct 1935 - 22 Oct 1937: Commander, Savska Division District
1 Dec 1935: Promoted to Divizijski General
22 Oct 1937 - 31 Oct 1939: Inspector of Infantry
31 Oct 1939 - 8 Dec 1940: Deputy Commandant of Belgrade
3 Jan 1940 - 12 Sep 1940: Acting Commandant of Belgrade
8 Dec 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Commander of the Gendarmerie
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander, 34th Toplička Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Kostic-Vladislav-t68154#239561Version : 0