Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Pesic, Petar

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Armijski General Petar Pešić (26 Sep 1871 - 8 Sep 1944)


22 Oct 1918: Promoted to Divizijski General
Jan 1919 - 20 Sep 1919: Chief of the Military Delegation to the Peace Conference
20 Sep 1919 - 10 Mar 1921: Deputy Chief of the General Staff
10 Mar 1921 - 20 Jul 1921: Commander, Savska Division District
20 Jul 1921 - 8 Dec 1921: Deputy & Acting Commander, 4th Army District
8 Dec 1921 - 4 Nov 1922: Deputy Chief of the General Staff
4 Nov 1922 - 30 Jul 1924: Minister of the Army & Navy
21 Oct 1923: Promoted to Armijski General
30 Jul 1924 - 11 Apr 1929: Chief of the General Staff


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Pesic-Petar-t68339#239890Version : 0