Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Popadic, Miloje

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Miloje Popadić (27 Nov 1884 - 12 Mar 1961)


20 Feb 1934 - 6 Sep 1935: Commandant, Artillery NCO School
6 Sep 1935: Promoted to Brigadni General
6 Sep 1935 - 5 Nov 1937: Commander of Artillery, Dravska Division District
5 Nov 1937 - 12 Sep 1939: Commander of Artillery, Potiska Division District
12 Sep 1939 - 3 Apr 1941: Commander, Timočka Division District
1 Oct 1940: Promoted to Divizijski General
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander, 8th Krajinska Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Popadic-Miloje-t68358#239909Version : 0