Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Popovic, Rade

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Brigadni General Rade Popović (10 Jan 1882 - 1970)


1932 - 14 Nov 1934: Commander of Artillery, Potiska Division District
6 Sep 1934: Promoted to Brigadni General
14 Nov 1934 - 14 Aug 1936: Commander of Artillery, Dunavska Division District
14 Aug 1936 - 29 Jun 1938: Commander of Artillery, Vardarska Division District
29 Jun 1938: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Recalled; Commander of Artillery, Cerska Division


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Popovic-Rade-t68365#239916Version : 0