Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Popovic, Vojislav U.

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Brigadni General Vojislav U. Popović (30 Jan 1877 - 4 Oct 1938)


1 Apr 1924 - 10 Feb 1927: Commander, Vrbaska Artillery Brigade
1 Dec 1925: Promoted to Brigadni General
10 Feb 1927 - 4 Jun 1931: Commander of Artillery, 4th Army


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Popovic-Vojislav-U-t68370#239921Version : 0