Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Radenkovic, Milan

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Armijski General Milan Radenković (20 Oct 1883 - 1972)


30 Apr 1929 - 30 Dec 1930: Chief of Staff, 3rd Army District
17 Dec 1929: Promoted to Brigadni General
30 Dec 1930 - 23 Nov 1932: Chief of General Staff Section, Ministry of the Army & Navy
23 Nov 1932 - 14 Nov 1934: Commander, Jadranska Division District
1 Apr 1934: Promoted to Divizijski General
14 Nov 1934 - 16 Mar 1935: ?
16 Mar 1935 - 10 Oct 1938: Commander of Engineers
10 Oct 1938 - 12 Sep 1940: Deputy Chief of the General Staff
12 Sep 1940 - 3 Apr 1941: Commander, 1st Army District
1 Dec 1940: Promoted to Armijski General
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Commander, 1st Army


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Radenkovic-Milan-t68379#239930Version : 0