Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Smiljanic, Krsta

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Armijski General Krsta Smiljanić (17 Dec 1868 - 14 May 1944)


21 Oct 1918: Promoted to Divizijski General
1 Feb 1919 - 2 May 1920: Commander, Dravska Division District
30 May 1920 - 12 Jul 1920: Deputy Commander, 3rd Army District
12 Jul 1920 - 8 Feb 1921: Commander, Kosovska Division District
8 Feb 1921 - 8 Dec 1921: Deputy Commander, 3rd Army District
8 Dec 1921 - 30 Sep 1922: Commander, 3rd Army District
30 Sep 1922 - 11 Apr 1929: Commander, 2nd Army District
21 Oct 1923: Promoted to Armijski General


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Smiljanic-Krsta-t68426#239981Version : 0