Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Stajic, Staja

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Brigadni General Staja Stajić (18 Aug 1881 - 1946)


31 Oct 1928 - 4 Dec 1929: Commander, Potiska Infantry Brigade
17 Dec 1928: Promoted to Brigadni General
4 Dec1929 - 14 Nov 1934: Deputy Commander, Potiska Division District
14 Nov 1934 - 6 Sep 1935: Commander of Infantry, Dunavska Division District
6 Sep 1935 - 26 Feb 1937: Deputy Commander, Dunavska Division District
26 Feb 1937 - 26 Mar 1937: Deputy Commander, Osječka Division District
26 Mar 1937: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Recalled; Attached to the 1st Army Group


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Stajic-Staja-t68436#239991Version : 0