Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Stanisavljevic, Zivko

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Armijski General Živko Stanisavljević (20 Jan 1883 - 7 Jan 1973)


23 Dec 1924 - 30 Dec 1925: Chief of Staff, 4th Army District
1 Dec 1925: Promoted to Brigadni General
30 Dec 1925 - 22 Apr 1929: Chief of Information Section, General Staff
22 Apr 1929 - 16 Sep 1930: Commander, Dravska Infantry Brigade
16 Sep 1930 - 11 May 1933: Commander, Vardarska Division District
31 Dec 1931: Promoted to Divizijski General
11 May 1933 - 14 Oct 1935: Commander, Osječka Division District
14 Oct 1935 - 13 Mar 1936: Commander, Moravska Division District
13 Mar 1936 - 8 May 1936: Deputy Commander, 5th Army District
8 May 1936 - 27 Nov 1937: Second Deputy Minister of the Army & Navy
1937: Promoted to Armijski General
27 Nov 1937 - 13 Nov 1940: Commander, Coastal Army District
13 Nov 1940: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 17 Apr 1941: Recalled; Commander of Troops, Coastal Army District


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Stanisavljevic-Zivko-t68439#239994Version : 0