Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Stankovic, Aleksandar

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Aleksandar Stanković (18 Jul 1879 - 2 May 1948)


10 Feb 1927 - 30 Apr 1928: Commander, Drinska Infantry Brigade
28 Jun 1927: Promoted to Brigadni General
30 Apr 1928 - 16 Sep 1930: Commandant, Reserve Infantry & Artillery Officers School
16 Sep 1930 - 23 Oct 1931: Commander, Dunavska Division District
23 Oct 1931 - 2 Apr 1936: Commander, Drinska Division District
17 Dec 1932: Promoted to Divizijski General
2 Apr 1936 - 12 Sep 1940: Commander of the Royal Guard


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Stankovic-Aleksandar-t68440#239995Version : 0