Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Stojanovic, Aleksandar

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Armijski General Aleksandar Stojanović (14 Mar 1885 - Nov 1944)


14 Dec 1929 - 14 Dec 1932: Chief of Staff, 1st Army District
17 Dec 1929: Promoted to Brigadni General
14 Dec 1932 - 4 Jan 1934: Commander of Infantry, Potiska Division District
4 Jan 1934 - 6 Sep 1936: Commander, Šumadiska Division District
3 Apr 1935: Promoted to Divizijski General
6 Sep 1936 - 27 Nov 1937: Deputy Inspector of Territorial Defense
27 Nov 1937 - 11 Dec 1940: First Deputy Minister of the Army & Navy
11 Dec 1940 - 27 Mar 1941: Commander of Cavalry
31 Dec 1940: Promoted to Armijski General


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Stojanovic-Aleksandar-t68454#240009Version : 0