Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Trifunovic, Dusan

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Divizijski General Dušan Trifunović (1 Mar 1880 - 28 Feb 1942)


10 Nov 1921 - 17 Sep 1923: Chief of Information Section, General Staff
17 Sep 1923 - 6 Nov 1924: Commander, 1st Cavalry Division
21 Oct 1923: Promoted to Divizijski General
6 Nov 1924 - 24 Dec 1926: Minister of the Army & Navy
24 Dec 1926 - 24 Nov 1927: Unassigned
24 Jul 1927: Retired
3 Apr 1941 - 10 Apr 1941: Recalled; Commander, 7th Army


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Trifunovic-Dusan-t68480#240038Version : 0