Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Veselinovic, Jovan

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Brigadni General Jovan Veselinović (3 Apr 1882 - 3 Mar 1942)


19 Mar 1926 - 10 Feb 1927: Chief of Staff, 2nd Army District
10 Feb 1927 - 11 Apr 1929: Chief of Traffic Section, General Staff
28 Jun 1927: Promoted to Brigadni General
11 Apr 1929 - 16 Sep 1930: Chief of Engineer-Technical Department, Ministry of the Army & Navy
16 Sep 1930 - 15 Dec 1930: Commander, Dravska Division District
15 Dec 1930 - 22 Apr 1931: Commander, Šumadiska Division District
22 Apr 1931 - 23 Oct 1931: Commander, Drinska Division District
23 Oct 1931 - 5 Oct 1932: Commander of Engineers


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Veselinovic-Jovan-t68491#240049Version : 0