Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

12. velitelství bombardovacího letectva [1942-1944]

XII Bomber Command

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Vytvořeno jako XII Bomber Command 26.2.1942
Aktivováno 13.3.1942
Zrušeno 10.6.1944


WINGS
5th - 1943
42nd - 1943, 1944
47th (formálně 7th Fighter) - 1943
57th - 1944


STATIONS
Tampa, MacDill Army Airfield , 13.3.1942
High Wycombe, England, 31.8. - 10.11.1942
Tafraoui, Tafaraoui Airfield / , 22.11.1942
Algiers, Algeria, 27.11.1942
Constantine, Algeria, 5.12.1942
Tunis, Tunisia, 23.7.1943
Bari, Bari Airfield / , prosinec 1943
Trocchia, Italy, 4.1.1944
Corsica, duben - 10.6.1944


COMMANDERS
Brig Gen Samuel M Connell, 3. - 8.5.1942
Col Claude E Duncan, 2.9.1942
Col Charles T Phillips, 11.12.1942
Col Carlyle H Ridenour, 16.12.1942
Brig Gen John K Cannon, 1.1.1943
Maj Gen James H Doolittle, 26.2. - 1.11.1943
Brig Gen Robert D Knapp, prosinec 1943 - 29.2.1944


CAMPAIGNS
Air Combat, EAME Theater
Algeria - French Morocco
Tunisia
Sicily
Naples - Foggia
Anzio
Rome - Arno


DECORATIONS
None


INSIGNE
None
URL : https://www.valka.cz/12-velitelstvi-bombardovaciho-letectva-1942-1944-t7170#16909Version : 0