Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Zecevic, Milivoje

This post has not been translated to English yet. Please use the TRANSLATE button above to see machine translation of this post.

Armijski General Milivoje Zečević (8 Jun 1872 - 28 Sep 1946)


26 Dec 1918 - 10 Sep 1919: Commander, Vardarska Division District
10 Sep 1919 - 2 Mar 1920: Chief Adjutant to the King
28 Nov 1919: Promoted to General
2 Mar 1920 - 18 Jul 1921: Deputy Minister of the Army & Navy
18 Jul 1921 - 3 Jan 1922: Minister of the Army & Navy
3 Jan 1922 - 17 Sep 1923: Commander, Dunavska Division District
17 Sep 1923 - 26 Jan 1927: Commandant of Belgrade
26 Jan 1927 - 1 Mar 1928: Commander, 3rd Army District
28 Jun 1927: Promoted to Armijski General
1 Mar 1928 - 18 Oct 1929: Member, Military Council


Principal sources:
Generali i admirali Kraljevine Jugoslavije 1918-1941, by Mile S. Bjelajac
Andris J. Kursietis, personal archives
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Zecevic-Milivoje-t68513#240072Version : 0