Main Menu
User Menu

Military history website

Schejbal, Josef

     
Příjmení:
Surname:
Schejbal
Jméno:
Given Name:
Josef
Jméno v originále:
Original Name:
Josef Schejbal
Fotografie či obrázek:
Photograph or Picture:
Hodnost:
Rank:
brigádní generál
Akademický či vědecký titul:
Academic or Scientific Title:
-
Šlechtický titul:
Hereditary Title:
-
Datum, místo narození:
Date and Place of Birth:
19.06.1898 Hum /
Datum, místo úmrtí:
Date and Place of Decease:
DD.MM.1956 ?
Nejvýznamnější funkce:
(maximálně tři)
Most Important Appointments:
(up to three)
velitel československé 311. perutě RAF
Jiné významné skutečnosti:
(maximálně tři)
Other Notable Facts:
(up to three)
-
Související články:
Related Articles:

Zdroje:
Sources:
Láník, Jaroslav a kolektiv: Vojenské osobnosti československého odboje 1939-1945. Ministerstvo obrany ČR-AVIS, Praha 2005, ISBN 80-7278-233-9
https://www.cs-letci.com/ww2/raf/311.htm
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Schejbal-Josef-t66399#429136Version : 0
MOD
     
Příjmení:
Surname:
Schejbal
Jméno:
Given Name:
Josef
Jméno v originále:
Original Name:
Josef Schejbal
Všeobecné vzdělání:
General Education:
DD.MM.RRRR-DD.06.1923 Obchodní akademie
Vojenské vzdělání:
Military Education:
05.10.1923-15.08.1925 Vojenská akademie
06.11.1928-31.07.1929 kurs leteckého pozorovatele
DD.MM.1932-26.08.1932 pilotní výcvik
04.11.1935-09.04.1938 Vysoká škola válečná
Důstojnické hodnosti:
Officer Ranks:
15.08.1925 poručík
DD.MM.1929 nadporučík
DD.MM.1935 kapitán
09.04.1938 štábní kapitán
DD.MM.1941 major
01.05.1942 podplukovník
01.05.1945 plukovník
01.10.1946 brigádní generál
Průběh vojenské služby:
Military Career:
Automaticky vyplněné položky:
15.10.1934-15.04.1935 Velitel : Letka 83
19.03.1941-03.07.1941 Velitel : 311. peruť RAF
28.10.1945-30.11.1946 Velitel : Velitelství letectva 2. oblasti

Ručně vyplněné položky:
15.08.1925-30.09.1930 Pěší pluk 19
30.09.1930-15.01.1933 Letka 7
15.01.1933-01.09.1934 Letka 81
01.09.1934-DD.MM.1935 Letka 83
DD.MM.1935-04.11.1935 Letka 83 - velitel
09.04.1938-DD.MM.1939 Zemské vojenské velitelství v Brně
15.04.1940-DD.06.1940 čs. letecká skupina (Bordeax, Francie) - velitel
29.07.1940-03.07.1941 311. peruť RAF
02.08.1940-20.03.1941 311. peruť RAF - velitel letky A
20.03.1941-03.07.1941 311. peruť RAF - velitel
03.07.1941-22.08.1941 Inspektorát čs. letectva - přednosta 2. oddělení
22.08.1941-DD.MM.1945 Inspektorát čs. letectva - náčelník štábu
28.10.1945-30.11.1946 Velitelství letectva 2. oblasti - velitel
30.11.1946-01.01.1947 Ministerstvo národní obrany
01.01.1947-01.04.1949 vojenský a letecký přidělenec ve Washingtonu
Vyznamenání:
Awards:

DD.MM.1940

Medaile Za chrabrost před nepřítelem
Medal "For Gallantry"
-

06.03.1941

Válečný kříž 1939
War Cross 1939
2 x

DD.MM.1943

Řád Čestné legie 4. třída
Order of Legion of Honour 4th Class
Ordre de la Légion d'Honneur Officier
-

DD.MM.1943

Řád Britského Impéria 3. třída (CBE)
Order of British Empire 3rd Class (CBE)
-

DD.MM.1943

Válečný kříž 1939-1945
Cross of War
Croix de Guerre
s palmou / avec palme bronze

06.07.1944

Medaile za zásluhy I. stupeň
Medal for Merit 1st Class
-

DD.MM.1944

Pamětní medaile československé armády v zahraničí
Commemorative Medal of Czechoslovak Army Abroad

se štítky Francie a Velká Británie / with France and Great Britain claps

DD.MM.RRRR

Hvězda 1939-1945
1939–45 Star
-

DD.MM.RRRR

Válečná medaile 1939-1945
War Medal 1939-1945
-

DD.MM.RRRR

Medaile za obranu
Defence Medal
-

Poznámka:
Note:
1939 - odchod do exilu
1949 - odchod do exilu


RAF No. 82572
hodnost RAF - Group Captain
Zdroje:
Sources:
Láník, Jaroslav a kolektiv: Vojenské osobnosti československého odboje 1939-1945. Ministerstvo obrany ČR-AVIS, Praha 2005, ISBN 80-7278-233-9
https://www.cs-letci.com/ww2/raf/311.htm
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Schejbal-Josef-t66399#486256Version : 0
MOD
Brigadier-general, Group Captain Josef Schejbal


the second commander of the "Třistajedenáctky"


"... shortly after his arrival to England after the collapse of France in June 1940, he was commissioned by the spoluvytvářením 311. Czech (SIC) bomber squadron. Shortly after its formation, this officer took part in its first operations against the enemy and ensure outstanding success in a raid on Brussels 10. September 1940.
Not long after, when was the squadron exempted from the operating activities to complete a training course, to operate at full levels, helped by its sizable training effort to the successful rise of the squadrons, which have contributed their enthusiasm, strength and energy.
Group Captain Schejbal was 311. squadron after four months and when the forward of her command, he went to the Czechoslovak inspectorate, where in the summer of 1941 became deputy inspector of the czechoslovak air force, which currently holds the post continues.
This officer demonstrated to the Royal Air Force with valuable services and his outstanding personality and energy has had its impact on the members of the czechoslovak air force all ranks. It is without doubt one of its most popular officers
In November 1940, when a british bomber crashed with a full load at the airport East Wretham, this officer directed the rescue work and helped in extricating two of the crew members of the burning aircraft, which carried out without any regard for their personal safety
It is a great organizer and an excellent commander..."




So much of the citation accompanying the award of very high british honours CBE (Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire - the Order of the British empire III. classes in the degree of Commander), whose granting was recently recognized by the british Royal air force command and, in particular, organizátorské capabilities Josef Schejbala. Flyer, that in the very beginnings of the existence of our bomber force in Great Britain took over the reins of command after another excellent officer W/Cmdr Charles Tomanovi-Marešovi. A man who, by his merit, together contributed to the glory of 311. (czechoslovak) bomber squadron, which during its operation, develop very early on in one of the best bomber units in the RAF...
Josef Schejbal, according to the law of the home citizen living round about, the villages on the suburbs, born 19. June 1903 in Hum near Mostar. Will returned and in June of 1923 here school the business academy. His further fate, however, was to become the army. Decided to embark the career of a soldier of the occupation, therefore, already in August of the same year entered the army and was presented at the Artillery regiment 102, acting in České Budějovice. In October he joined in Hranice na Moravě to study at the Military academy, which he successfully completed in August 1925. Infantry lieutenant and transferred to Mukachevo, to the Infantry regiment 19. He became commander of the platoon, and after the completion of the relevant course and the commander of the company. He was also an excellent sportsman. He graduated from the course instructors swordplay and became also an instructor of military physical education. Its the most popular sport, however, was certainly swimming. At the olympics in Amsterdam in 1928 won in the modern pentathlon 13. place. In the military pentathlon then on the domestic scene, finishing second.
In November 1928 he joined with VLU in Prostějov to the school of aerial observers, where he had the gain very valuable experience in the cooperation of the army with the then promising the emerging air force.This school ended successfully in July 1929. In his assessment of the wonderful words like "agile", "brave" and "excellent". Then joined to a 5. observation squadron of the Air regiment 2 in Olomouc, first of all, on practical training and in the 1930's to the air force permanently (no longer as an observer-aviator in the rank of lieutenant). He was posted to 7. the observation flyer, which lasted until January 1933. Meanwhile, again in Prostejov, had successfully completed the pilot training (completed in August 1932), has passed and the mechanical rate for officers of the air force (march 1932), a course for instructors of shooting from the airplane in Malackách (September 1933), the course of the flying apparatus, and in the night (June 1934) and a gas course for officers (February 1936). In that time, however, he had already served at the 81. squadron-bomber Aviation regiment 5 in Prague.
In addition to the excellent pilot skills demonstrated exceptional ability to command. In September 1934 he became the representative of the commander of the 83. the squadron, in the following year in the rank of captain of the air force has taken over even her command. In the years 1935 - 1938 he graduated successfully the High war school, and was ranked as the assigned officer (in the rank of staff captain of the general staff) to 2. department of the staff of the Provincial military headquarters in Brno…
Came a dark march 1939 and the occupation of Czechoslovakia by the German army. Škpt. Schejbal, of course, had to leave the army. Did not intend, however, to wait with folded hands and decided like many other to go abroad, to away help again to fight for the freedom of their homeland. Was shown the Land office in Brno, where he was after his release from the army assigned as a clerk, conversely, headed to the south. After the so-called "Balkan" route set off 10. November 1939 with only one goal - to get to France. The road was very tortuous, as we already know from the telling of many other Schejbalových spolubojovníků. Near the Slovak Sence, at that time belonging to the Hungarian conquest, was detained policemen, and ended up in a Hungarian prison. However, he managed to escape, and so already in December was able to log on in Belgrade at the czechoslovakian consulate. To the French the port of Marseille arrived after an adventurous wandering 12. January 1940. After the presentation in Agde, you are focused to the czechoslovak units, become 15. April the commander of the czechoslovak air group at a training base in Bordeaux-Mérignac. France, however, as the famed house of cards soon collapsed. For Joseph Schejbala remained as the only hope of the proud island of the country for the English channel. At the head of a large group of czechoslovak soldiers joined 19. June 1940 in Bordeaux on board the ship Karanan and sailed to Great Britain...
As the other officers was in the british Royal air force RAF accepted in the rank of Pilot Officer and after 29. July, he was transferred to the right forming of the czechoslovak bomber squadron. Due to its czechoslovak rank of staff captain became 2. August 1940, the commander of the fleet And the and he was also granted the rank of Squadron Leader.
As one of the first to be retrained on british aviation technology, to continue alone, he worked as the instructor of the czechoslovak airmen. Alone then he sat well for the rams of one of the three wellingtonů 311. (czechoslovak) bomber squadron in the memorable first combat airstrike on June 10. September 1940. As we already know, the challenge was to bomb the train station in Brussels from a height of 1500 metres. The Aircraft Sgt. Vaclav Korda returned with bombs on the base, once through the thick clouds did not find the target even from a height of 1000 metres. Škpt. Schejbal with your machine (as well as Škpt. Ocelka, with a third of the posted aircraft descended to a height of just 150 metres and after re-raid (during the first attempt to target failed to focus...) dropped their bombs exactly "into the black" despite the thick antiaircraft fire. How we used to tell the other party of this famous raid, col. Lubomír Úlehla, after the return to base the crew Schejbalova machines with horror found that the mechanics after the imposition of the bombs forgotten in the bomb bay lights. All the time, when wellington moved at low altitude over Brussels, was thus clearly irradiated. Therefore get the feeling of a dense and very accurate anti-aircraft fire from the ground. Though with hell, the way the bombers and our pilots had to later struggle over the occupied territories and Empires, it could certainly compare the...
20. march 1940, he was of the function of the commander of the squadron for the high age of the dismissed W/Cmdr Charles Toman-Mares and S/Ldr Schejbal was appointed as his successor. With it were also promoted to the british rank of Wing Commander (and the czechoslovak rank of major). After less than four months, however, and on his role as the commander of the 311. squadron forward. The new commander of the "Třistajedenáctky" became the W/Cmdr Josef Ocelka, DFC. Josef Schejbal in the meantime he graduated seven combat operations over enemy territory...
His next place of work became the Inspectorate of the czechoslovak air force. First he took on the function of the head 2. department, later 22. August 1941 he became chief of staff of the IČL and the de facto representative of the inspector of the czechoslovak air force in Great Britain And/In/M Karel Janoušek, KCB. In this position he remained until the end of the war and the cancellation of the function of the inspector in October 1945. In may 1942 he was promoted to the rank of lieutenant colonel in may 1945 to the rank of colonel. The end of the war in the british rank of Group Captain...

Czechoslovakia was returned as one of the first airmen from the west already 17. may 1945 on board a two-engined Dakota, british transport squadron, approximately three months before he was allowed to return to all Čechoslovákům, who fought on the western front. It was obvious that due to its high rank, the undisputed merit and experience, becomes one of the leaders and officials of the newly built post-war air force. 28. October 1945 took over as commander of the air force Military region 2 in České Budějovice, which he performed until the end of November 1946 (from October, already in the rank of brigadier general). In January 1947 became the czechoslovak military and air attaché in Washington...
Where did the person brig. gen. Schejbala slowly turn out to hammer the communist hatred. In the staff evaluation of the chief of staff of the air force, brig. gen. Joseph Hanuše, wrote that: "... pretending allegiance to the people's democratic establishment, but in fact in the officer corps grown západnickou ideology..." Level of qualification was marked only as "satisfactory". Inasmuch as this evaluation was based on fact and how much was influenced by the hatred of the communists and the brig. gen. Hanuše to the pilots from the west, we can do without the smallest problem to introduce yourself...
After the February communist putsch turned out that the above-mentioned communist "hammer of hate" on Joseph schejbala to the fullest. From his office was removed to 1. April 1949. Fortunately for him, however, refused to return to Czechoslovakia and remained in the United States, which, in the native land earned him the degradation of the soldier, stripped of all military honours and privileges, and designation as a zběha. This nation odvděčil one of the heroes, who are so much the fight for his freedom and the triumph of democracy...
In addition to the already mentioned british CBE won the Josef Schejbal for their merit and heroism, and a host of other honors. Already in 1941, received a Laudatory recognition of the british king George VI. for merit in the service. Moreover, he was twice awarded the Czechoslovak war cross, then, the Czechoslovak medal For bravery Czechoslovak medal For merit as Well. degree, Memorial medal of Czechoslovak foreign army with the labels F and VB, the French Légion dHonneur in the degree of Officier of the French Croix de Guerre with bronze star, the british The 1939-1945 Star, the Defence Medal and the War Medal...

Further fate of G/Cpt, brig. gen. Joseph Schejbala, the CBE unfortunately, are not known. I could not track down anything at all. Just a mention of the fact that perhaps owned the fuel pump. For the time being so I have to put up with the fact that I do not know where and when he died, where he is buried or if he lives someone who would give me this information could provide. If perhaps anyone knew anything, please let me know...

Who are of death afraid, you will lose a life! Therefore, as long as you live, trust. Delight yourself in the lord-hope you die….
Schejbal, Josef - Josef Schejbal, velitel 311. čs. bombardovací perutě a Vilém Jakš. Josef Schejbal, CBE byl velitelem A letky a posléze 311. čs. bombardovací perutě.

Josef Schejbal, velitel 311. čs. bombardovací perutě a Vilém Jakš. Josef Schejbal, CBE byl velitelem A letky a posléze 311. čs. bombardovací perutě.
Schejbal, Josef - Josef Schejbal

Josef Schejbal
URL : https://www.valka.cz/Schejbal-Josef-t66399#234976Version : 0